American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Amac687
2 years ago
Answered

2 part surgery

Is there a such thing as a two part breast augmentation? I was told by my plastic surgeon that I would have to go back to get a lift is this common?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: Brockton, MA

Replies 10

Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon

Some surgeons like to stage their lifts and augmentations. I usually do the two together. Best of luck!

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Amac687,

Thanks for the great question. Yes, if the sagging of your breast is major/ severe many plastic surgeons will stage the patients breast augmentation to first provide a major breast lift. This way the patients nipple position is correct & many times one can reduce the incidence of complications (i.e. nipple loss). Then, when everything is in the appropriate position it is a very simple process to perform a breast augmentation. Remember, the two components of the appealing breast are correct nipple positions and breast proprtion to body size. Nobody likes a ball in a sack. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Hossein Abdali

Thank you for great question .one stage or two stage breast lifting and augmentation is depends on breast size and nipple position , but one stage operation is more common. For better answer you should sent more information and photo of your breast .

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Staging procedures in order to minimize certain risks is a well-known treatment process. Most commonly a lift/reduction is performed first, followed by an augmentation in a second stage.

More
Orlando Cicilioni
ASPS Surgeon

This is not uncommon. Though many surgeons will opt to do both procedures together in order to have only one recovery period for the patient, it can be difficult to get the nipple to line up just right with one surgery. There may be a higher risk for healing complications and nipple necrosis with a one stage procedure, particularly if the patient has thin tissue. Another factor to consider is the size of the implants being chosen. Large implants being placed at the time of a breast lift may put a lot of pressure on mastopexy incisions and can potentially lead to slower healing, scar widening, or thickened scars. One more reason to do the procedure in two stages may relate to decreasing risks for complications in patients with co-morbid conditions, such as obesity, diabetes, or active smoking history. Smoking should be discontinued a minimum of 6 weeks prior to any elective cosmetic surgery.

More
Mark Markarian
ASPS Surgeon

Hello and thank you for your question. Some surgeons decide to stage a breast augmentation and breast lift based on certain breast dimensions which includes the degree of breast lift desired. I personally perform all my breast augmentations and lifts simultaneously in one surgery to limit the potential health risk involved in undergoing general anesthesia multiple times -- a further added benefit is that this prevents the patient from having to pay extra fees for the second surgery.

Be sure to seek out a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in aesthetic plastic surgery, make sure to discuss all the risks involved, and see plenty of before-and-after pictures in women who have a similar breast appearance to yours.

Best,

Mark K Markarian, MD, MSPH, FACS

Harvard-trained Board Certified Aesthetic Plastic Surgeon

More
Dennis Hurwitz
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

For a minority of Plastic Surgeons two stage Mastopexy, breast augmentation is their preferred approach. For most it is done as a single stage, but minor asymmetries and deformity may require a revision. Follow the lead of the plastic surgeon you trust.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello Amac687. No its not common, Breast Lift with Augmentation is a commonly combined surgery. Unless he is going to place your implants over the pectoral muscles, and he is preventing that they will fall, as usual, during the first year of this kind of placement.

More
Norman Bakshandeh
ASPS Surgeon

I usually do my breast lift and augmentation at the same time,

More
Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thank you for your question! Without examining you it is difficult to determine if you are a person that would need eight two part of operation. There are times where I recommend splitting the augmentation and breast lift. This is for patient safety. This is what your surgeon maybe suggesting. It is reasonable to split the procedures. My reasons for splitting the procedure is in massive weight loss patients where the nipple has to be raised more then 10 cm or in patients who desire to have a very large implant where it would be unsafe to perfrom a lift and an augmentation at the same time.

Best wishes and make sure your surgeon is board certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery

More
Logo

Patient Care Center