American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Celeste
one year ago
Answered

After deflation

If I have my saline breast implants deflated, must I have the implants removed?

Procedure: Breast Implant Revision
Type: Question

Replies 13

Orlando Cicilioni
ASPS Surgeon

I would highly recommend not leaving a deflated breast implant inside the body. It can cause problems over time. It is best to either replace them or have them removed if you no longer wish to have implants. If the implants are removed, it is best to have a procedure known as Explantation and Capsulectomy, wherein all the capsular scar tissue that formed around the implants is removed along with the deflated devices. This allows for better healing inside the body.

A deflated implant may cause chronic irritation inside the breast, inflammation, and even infection. Be aware that textured implants are currently being studied for a possible link to Breast Implant Associated -Anaplastic Large Cell Lymphoma. There is more information about this on the website.

Some patients that choose to have their implants removed would benefit from having a breast lift (Mastopexy) to restore the shape of the breast to a more natural appearance. Your surgeon will advise you on this matter.

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon

Yep, probably a good at some point. Allot of our patients have them repalced very quickly since most implant company's provide some kind of partial coverage for the service &/ or implants. Rarely, we will have a patient that no longer wants implants & will deflate the contralateral side in anticipation of having them both removed at a later date.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is important for you to know that deflated saline implants without symptoms do not have to be removed. That being said, most women choose to have their deflated saline implants changed to another implant or removed (explanted). Thin patients will be able to feel the deflated implant shell and may be uncomfortable. If this occurs, then explantation would be recommended. If you are having symptoms of pain, lumps, rashes, or other new symptoms, then more extensive evaluation should be performed by a board certified plastic surgeon.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If they are deflated, it is wise to have them removed. This should be a straight forward process and will avoid issues from the deflated implant folding and possibly causing damage to the breast skin from the inside out. You will have a drain for about a week. Hope this is helpful!

More
Sara Dickie
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If your implants are NOT causing any symptoms such as pain, infection, swelling, palpable folds or firm areas below the skin, there is no reason to remove them.

Most people will elect to have them removed regardless. With saline implants they can often be removed in the office under local anesthesia, which is cost saving if your implants were placed for augmentation. If you had implants for breast reconstruction following cancer or a congenital chest anomaly your insurance may cover the removal.

Lastly, if you ARE having symptoms listed above having them removed with the capsule surrounding the implant is advised.

More
Karol Gutowski
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Unless the deflated implants are causing you a problem, there is no reason to remove them. However, if you desire to remove them, then it often can be done awake with just a local anesthetic.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. In most cases it is wise to have the implants removed as once deflated the edges and folds in the implant will cause irritation and annoyance to patients. Hope this helps.

More
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If your implants deflate spontaneously, or if you have your doctor puncture the implant with a needle to deflate them, you will know what size your native breasts are. You can then decide whether you want to have the implant shells removed, or have new implants placed. Deflated implant shells are inert, so you can leave them in place, but they can sometimes fold on themselves and create edges that you might feel or might cause discomfort. If you don't mind the way your breasts look after deflation, then simply removing the implant shells using local anesthesia in the office is possible. If you feel your deflated breasts are too droopy, then some kind of breast lift, removing the shells and the surrounding capsule as needed, could be performed.

More
Dennis Hurwitz
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

As deflated saline filled breast implants are deforming and have palpable edges, I have always recommended removal and possible exchange for another implant at the earliest convenient time. For smooth walled implants simple removal under local anesthesia in the office followed by rubber tube drainage for a week, usually works out very well and is relatively inexpensive.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello Celeste.

Yes, of course you need to remove those implants. Why keeping a deflated implant in your body ? I suggest you to change them for silicone cohesive gel ones which are permanent and are much better implants than salines filled. If placed under your pectoral muscles you will get a very natural look and avoid their migration or displacement.

More
Norman Bakshandeh
ASPS Surgeon

Yes I would have them removed at some time because the body will form a tight scar around the implant and they may hurt as time passes. Plus if they are sub muscular the implant bed needs to be repaired when the implants are removed

More
Richard Sadove
ASPS Surgeon

Saline implants are easily removed under local anesthesia with sterile conditions in an office based procedure. A small drain is required for a few days.

More
Michael Streitmann
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is best to have the implants and capsules removed. I do have a patient with deflated implants for 9 years with no issues.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center