American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
lolosciba
one year ago
Answered

Abdominoplasty with upper abdominal liposuction

Is it safe to have upper abdominal liposuction with a tummy tuck? Some surgeons do it, some surgeons do not.

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Type: Question

Replies 10

Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

You are correct! I usually prefer not to do it at the Same time because I usually perform a full undermining of the abdominal skin to give the greatest release and usually the greater removal of excess skin.

More
Larry Weinstein
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Abdominoplasty or tummy tuck that has the added challenge of upper abdominal excess adipose tissue is usually approached with liposuction at the time of tummy tuck . If you are obese with excess of 25 BMI or diabetic then it might be best to do the procedure s staged. First Lipotso then tummy tuck. Getting to your ideal weight with diet and exercise is best before any surgery. Surgery is not a weight loss procedure. Weight watchers can help...

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon

Great question. Just like cars there are different kinds on Abdominoplasty’s. Mini, Formal, Extended, MWL, Girth patients, with or without liposuction, with or without abdominal plication, etc. are some of the different types. Liposuction of the superior abdomen is typically avoided to prevent post-operative compilations in the majority of patients. Every patient can be a bit different. Consider someone in your area very familiar with LipoAbdominoplasty’s. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is safest to avoid upper abdominal liposuction the same day as a tummy tuck, as it puts extra strain on the blood supply to the abdominal skin and can increase the risk of wound healing issues or skin necrosis. Having said that, many surgeons do combine these procedures safely. The safest route would be to do these as two separate operative procedures.

More
James Chappell
ASPS Surgeon

Judicious amounts of uppermost abdominal liposuction done at the same time as abdominoplasty in selective patients is definitely reasonable and safe in the hands of a well trained and experienced board certified plastic surgeon in my opinion.

More
Norman Bakshandeh
ASPS Surgeon

I prefer not to do the upper abdominal lipo at the same time because of possible complications with blood flow and healing. You can safely have far more aggressive lipo before or after the tummy tuck with much better results and removing a lot more fat.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello Lolosciba. It all depends on the condition of the patient, and the surgeon's technique, sometimes is performed another not.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. As with most great questions the answer remains “it depends.” With a tummy tuck expected to require extensive skin undermining and dissection it is likely best to stage the procedures. If a smaller tummy tuck is anticipated, then liposuction at the same time may be possible.

More
Francis Collini
ASPS Surgeon

If the undermining in the upper abdomen is limited to just the area necessary to repair the diastasis i.e. limited to the central one third of the epigastric region, liposuction can be safely performed to the upper abdomen without interfering with the circulation to the flap and the healing process of the incision. Ask the proper questions prior to your decision.

More
Edward Domanskis

Yes it can be done but conservatively so you do not jeopardize the tummy tuck itself.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Logo

Patient Care Center