American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Lauren Piston
2 years ago
Answered

Concerns

I have a tummy tuck scheduled

I am prob 20 lbs from ideal weight . I also would like a child but I am 40 so this is up in the air .

My surgeon is electing not to do muscle repair in case I want a child . Also said that my breast reduction and tummy tuck my aid in my comfort of being a mom . Due to my sagging and excess skin . I am really scared and also worried this is all a bad decision.

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Location: Federal Way, WA

Replies 3

Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Lauren,

Great Questions!! Most of our LipoAbdominoplasty are not ideal body weight. Pregnancy following a TT has been possible for most due to the new technologically of advanced sutures like PDS. Few patients that have not been pregnant require abdominal placation sutures. It is normal to be nervous. If you weren’t nervous it wouldn’t be normal. Your biggest concern should be screening for DVT/ PE & its per-operative prevention with your comibined platic surgery. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Gregory Dowbak
ASPS Surgeon

When in doubt don’t just do something do nothing. No harm in delaying surgery to give it more thought and consider all options. Also, excess skin not a contraindication to Brazilian Butt Lift nor 360 Lipo. Skin will contract post surgery and in many cases flatten completely without 2 foot long scar. Additionally with bbl you get spectacular hips and buttocks with great cuffs and butterfly and no more spare tire, wings and bra rolls. Can be done as early as 6 months post partum. If BMI on high side a 360 lipo will leave you with tiny waist and will make buttocks and breasts look more attractive with illusion effect. Don’t rush. See fertility specialist as well to see how likely pregnancy in your case. Considering combining tummy tuck with bbl? Consider this: 1) it is illegal in Miami 2) after tummy tuck you need to recover in bent forward position. After bbl you need to lie on abdomen to rest and sleep. Have never seen a good result combining the two. Good Luck!

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
George Marosan
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for your question. First of all if you are scared, you should hold off with surgery. Go to a few more consultations with board certified plastic surgeons and seek other opinions. Without photos, it is difficult to give specific advise. It sounds that your surgeon proposed a tummy tuck and a breast reduction/lift at the same time. A standard tummy tuck is a two dimensional operation. In a modern tummy tuck , I personally approach the body in three dimensions. This means , that to get an hourglass figure, the back, waist and hips need to be treated with liposuction 360 degrees and at times fat is transferred mainly to the buttocks for shaping and enhancement if that will give you an athletic feminine silhouette.

I have patients who got excellent contour improvement from VASER Hi Def Lipo without a tummy tuck after.

Revision surgery will cost you more than canceling surgery!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center