American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
jmjk78
10 months ago
Answered

Breast lift or reduction?

I had a baby about two years ago and my breasts (size D) are sagging. Would a lift or reduction be best?

Procedure: Breast Lift
Type: Question

Replies 6

Sukhbir Singh
ASPS Int. Surgeon

hi , breast lift is best for patients having only sagginess but not too bulky breasts. As your size is D I recommend breast reduction which will incorporate both reduction and lift at same time

regards

Dr Sukhbir Singh

More
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If you are happy with your breast volume in a bra, but don't like the sagginess, then a lift would be a good option. If you also think your breasts are too large for your body, then a reduction (which includes a lift) could make the breasts a bit smaller and lifted. If you haven't finished childbearing, then I would wait until after your last child is born/weaned, since your breasts will again be affected by pregnancy and may change volume/become saggy due to the hormones, weight fluctuation, breastfeeding. Remember to wear a supportive bra when you're vertical, particularly if you run/jog/bounce for exercise to "protect your investment" and try to prevent future sagging.

More
Suzanne Trott
ASPS Surgeon

It really depends on how much smaller you want to be. A lift and a reduction are really the same procedure on a continuum. A lift usually just removes skin and a small amount of tissue and a reduction is removing more tissue. However, all reductions include a lift—it’s part of the operation. A board certified plastic surgeon can evaluate you and help you decide how much smaller you want to be, but either way you will be lifted.

More
Jeffrey Thaxton
ASPS Surgeon

If you are satisfied with the size of your breasts when they are supported then a lift will help with the sagging. If you feel they are larger than what you would prefer then a reduction would be indicated. In order to determine how much of a reduction would be indicated a in person consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon would be needed. If you are planning further pregnancies it would probably be better to wait until you are though having children to have your best long term result though it is not absolutely necessary to wait until after you are though with child bearing.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. It ultimately depends on your goals. For the best, long-lasting outcome a small reduction with a lift will give you the best results. If you would prefer to maintain all of your breast volume, than a lift alone would suffice. Hope this helps.

More
Michael Streitmann
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If you want to maintain your cup size -lift. If you want a smaller cup size - reduction. If done having kids, you’re ready for surgery.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center