American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Chevonne
10 months ago
Answered

Surgery with BMI over 30

I had WLS several years ago and have alot of loose skin. I am 41 and like my thicker frame. My current BMI is 45 (5’7” and currently 290 lbs, down from 403 lbs). I do not desire to be smaller than 240 lbs, but in order to be at a BMI under 30, that would put me at 190 lbs, which I feel is too small for me. I just want an arm lift and tummy tuck to remove the skin. Is that possible at my BMI?

Procedure: Arm Lift
Type: Question

Replies 4

Gregory Dowbak
ASPS Surgeon

I would suggest getting your BMI lower but insisting on BMI less than 30 is way too conservative. You should be evaluated by an internist and find a surgeon with a heart of a lion, eyes of an eagle and the hands of a lady

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

With a BMI of 45 you are still considered "morbidly obese" and at a high risk for complications after any surgery. Congratulations on your weight loss, but to have any elective surgery you should get your weight into a healthier range. You will significantly reduce your risk of infection, wound healing problems, blood clots with possible pulmonary embolism, and even death. And your heart and knees will be grateful. I agree with Dr. Dowbak that a medically supervised weight loss program would likely have the best chance of success.

More
Edward Domanskis

I would agree that you should try and get your BMI down but I have done patients with high BMI as long as they are in good health and are cleared for surgery. You can send me photos for further evaluation.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. I agree with continuing to get your BMI down to help with surgery, but you may be a good candidate without being at a BMI of 30, depending on your goals.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center