American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
frieri423
7 months ago
Answered

Tummy tuck needed?

Hello! I’m a little nervous to go under the knife. I have had 3 C-Sections and 4 pregnancies which has left my midsection like the photo. I would like to have my flat curvy midsection back. Do I need a Tummy Tuck or will 360 lipo help me get this back? BMI 33. Thank you

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Type: Question

Replies 5

Tracy McCall
ASPS Surgeon

An abdominoplasty would be a great option for you. Liposuction is an option, but it will not tighten your abdominal muscles. You would likely have some residual skin excess as well. You might be a candidate for the Renuvion with liposuction. I am located in Waukesha, and am currently doing videoconferencing for evaluations. (Not perfect, but still helpful.)

More
Karol Gutowski
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Liposuction may help but will not give you a flat tummy. You have a lot of extra skin that is best treated with a combination of liposuction and tummy tuck. We offer a Rapid Recovery No Drain Tummy Tuck (see results here: https://drgutowski.com/before-after-photos/body/tummy-tuck/) which may be appropriate for you. An consultation can help you learn more.

More
Victoria Vastine
ASPS Surgeon

Agree with other comments that abdominoplasty is a good option for you to remove extra skin and tighten abdominal muscles after pregnancies. I would recommend staying active during restricted access to plastic surgery and schedule a virtual visit to find out what the best plan for you as individual. Find a plastic surgeon in your area who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery, and good luck!

More
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

I agree with what my colleagues have already written, but would also suggest you lose some weight prior to any surgery. Heavier patients have a higher risk of complications after surgery. Such complications could be open wounds requiring daily dressing changes, fluid collections under the skin, infection, blood clots in the legs and possible pulmonary embolus. Getting your BMI below 30 is an important thing you can do to reduce your risk in surgery. Also, if you are a tobacco user, you would need to quit at least 4 weeks before and after surgery.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. Based on your goals I would anticipate a combination of 360 liposuction and a tummy tuck to provide you the best overall improvement. Liposuction alone will only worsen your abdominal appearance while a tummy tuck alone will not improve any curviness to your figure. Hope this helps.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center