American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Davine01
6 months ago
Answered

Should I consider a Breast Augmentation?

Hello , I am 20 years old and for as long as I could remember my breast have been saggy. I’ve never had normal looking breast or a line of cleavage and my right breast is extremely smaller than the left . I changed my lifestyle and lost 100lbs so they became smaller and saggier now the size difference is extremely noticeable . Should I consider getting a breast lift ? I’m nervous due to my age.

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Type: Question

Replies 6

Eduardo Gongora
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Good morning Davine it will be very helpful if I can see some pictures front oblique and side no bra , if you go through a breast lift and an implant you will be able to get even breast at a young age and when you are ready to breast feed you will be able to do so Without problems

More
Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It sounds like you might be a candidate for an augmentation and a lift You would have to be seen in person.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello, I would advise you to have an in person or video consultation with an ASPS plastic surgeon who specializes in breast surgery. If you have never had normal breasts, you deserve to! Especially at your young age. If you have a significant size difference and are saggy, it is likely you will need a lift, at least on one side and maybe both. This will even out the skin envelope. Your breast tissue will be reshaped and lifted and it is possible to do this while still making it possible for you to breast feed later in life. If you have little to no volume in your breasts you may benefit from an implant but this is optional. It sounds like a lift would be very beneficial for you. The main downside is scars which are pretty well hidden under the breast but they tend to heal well and the trade off is having even breasts that aren’t sagging. Congratulations on your 100 lb weight loss! My office is in Alexandria, VA nearby if you wish to arrange a consultation

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. Based on your narrative it sounds as if you may be a good candidate for a lift with implants. Seek out a series of ASPS board certified plastic surgeons in your area for a consultation to discuss the best option after an in-person examination of your tissues.

More
David Delgado
ASPS Int. Surgeon

All women have different breast sizes and forms and usually there are some diferents between one breast to other, one foot to other and so on... reading your description you probably have a tuberous breast (search for that) and it can be corrected used combined breast lift and augmentation without damage to your breast even at your age; we usually wait until 20 to do breast surgery correction so.. go on.

More
Edward Domanskis

I would recommend sending me photos of your breasts for better evaluation and recomendations.


Newport Beach(Main office),San Francisco, Miami, EU, Nassau, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery

More
Logo

Patient Care Center