American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
esvesco
6 months ago
Answered

Bbl

I am 7 month postpartum. My height is 5’2” and I currently weigh 179llbs and 26 years of age mom of 2. I am at my heaviest wt .my Wt was 150 prepregnancy. I want to get lipo 360 with a bbl but wanted to get guidance on either losing weight before getting this type of procedure or any Other advice. All of my weight gain is in my abdominal section and I have major bra bulge.

Procedure: Buttock Lift with Augmentation
Type: Question

Replies 6

Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

For your overall health, it would be good to lose the weight prior to any elective surgery. Your BMI is currently 32.7, in the obese range. This can increase your risk of complications from surgery. You should work to get your BMI below 30 and be physically fit. For liposuction, the best candidates are patients who are at a stable, healthy weight who want to improve contours. If you gain or lose weight after liposuction, your results can change as you will gain or lose in a different way than before surgery. BBL transfers fat into the buttock to enlarge it. This is the most dangerous operation we perform, with a risk of death calculated at around 1:3000 patients. You definitely want to think long and hard about this, and only have it performed by a board certified ASPS member surgeon skilled at this procedure.

More
Eduardo Gongora
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Good morning, congratulations on your second baby , after 7 months you can definitely proceed with surgery, I think that I need to see some pictures but the idea is that a patient that has two babies and probably stretch marks and loose skin is a wonderful candidate for a tummy tuck and liposuction with fat grafting to your buttocks, thank you

More
Tracy McCall
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for your question. If you can take the weight off before doing the liposuction and Brazilian butt lift, that would be preferable, but not required. The liposuction will help with the abdominal fat, but it does not do anything to help the muscles. That is something we could discuss on examination. The Brazilian butt lift does usually take several sessions to get the best results. If you wanted to get started on the buttocks before you get all of the weight off, that would definitely be a possibility. I am close to Milwaukee and do this procedure, so if you are interested in a consultation please call 262-523-1200.

More
Daniel Allan
ASPS Surgeon

Liposuction is best reserved for people who are at or near their ideal body weight, have localized fat deposits resistant to dieting, and have good skin elasticity so the skin envelope can conform to the reduced underlying contour. Do you meet these criteria? Be honest with yourself?

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. I would recommend first getting down to your desired weight prior to any elective, aesthetic procedure. This will ensure longevity and predictability of your surgical results. Hope this helps.

More
Edward Domanskis

As long as your BMI is under about 33 then you could have lipo as well as BBL. I would recommend send photos as well as setting up a virtual consultation to discuss your options further.


Newport Beach(Main office),San Francisco, Miami, EU, Nassau, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery

More
Logo

Patient Care Center