American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
NGavitt
2 years ago
Answered

Breast Lift with Fat Graft

I would like to have a breast lift and know that it will cause my breasts’ size to be reduced a bit. I’d like them full like they were before children but what a natural look and feel so I am leaning towards a fat graft. I don’t want a lot of added volume just more shaping. Can all of this be done in one procedure (The lipo, lift, and fat graft) and what is the average cost? Or cost difference?

Procedure: Breast Lift
Location: Shallotte, NC

Replies 7

Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Yep, we do this all the time. Please remember that fat grafting with a breast lift does add significant financial costs. You could require an additional fat grafting procedure to accomplish your goals. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon

Yes, it is possible to lift breasts and add volume at the same time. My preferred and most reliable way is to add an implant. This will guarantee the volume. Fat can be added as well

More
Robert Freund
ASPS Surgeon

Breast lifts remove a small amount of breast tissue during the lift and reshaping. Visually, the lifted, tighter breast may appear the same size because it is more projecting and on a smaller base (width and vertical dimension). For many people, that is a satisfactory outcome. But for those who wish a lifted and LARGER breast, an implant with the lift is the most reliable solution. For those that want an all-natural outcome, fat grafting as part of the lift procedure is a good choice. The only drawbacks are 1)longer and more expensive surgery 2) may require secondary fat grafting procedures to attain significantly larger breast sizes and finally 3) it is very difficult to achieve the larger breast augmentations that are possible with implants.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. Yes all three procedures can be performed during the same operation and costs will revolve around the amount of time required for liposuction and the amount of fat grafting needed to achieve your goals. The best way to provide pricing is after an in-person examination of your tissues and discussion of your goals. Hope this helps.

More
Kevin Brenner
ASPS Surgeon

Breast lifting and fat grafting have surged in popularity recently, especially in light of the increased demand for explant surgery. However, in my practice I almost always stage these two operation...in other words, I will usually do the breast lift first and then have patients come back for fat grafting in about 3-6 months time, after they have healed. Hope this helps.

More
Virgil Willard
ASPS Surgeon

Hi Ms Gavitt,

Come to High Point and we can discuss. Typically, a lift doesn’t decrease your volume of significance. On exam, I can assist with the decision about fat or an implant.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center