American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
lisa514
4 years ago
Answered

Explant with fat transfer and gummy bear implants

I am 34 years old status post 3 children 5’2 and 120lbs. I currently have saline implants. Prior to implants I was a size 32A, I currently have a C cup and wear a 34B full. Is it possible for me to have an explant and fat transferred to my breast (lots if fat in my abdomen and thighs) and exchange my saline implants for gummy bear implants in one procedure? Do not want obvious breast implants

Procedure: Breast Implant Revision
Location: porter ranch, CA

Replies 8

Eduardo Gongora
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Yes Lisa good night the procedure it’s called changing to silicon implants plus fat grafting ( hibrid technique) it is great to prevent rippling

More
Aaron Stone
ASPS Surgeon

You should be able to accomplish that in 1 operation, as long as there is not significant breast drooping, especially if the implant is placed as a dual plane or submuscular implant.

More
Farid Mozaffari
ASPS Surgeon

Exchanging implants from saline to silicone and fat grafting can be done safely in a single surgery. Often after pregnancy and breast feeding, breast become droopy and a lift might give you better results. I would recommend to see a board certified plastic surgeon and they can go over all your options.

More
J. Gerald Minniti
ASPS Surgeon

Either primary or revision, this hybrid breast augmentation is an excellent way to achieve a more natural augmentation than could be had with an implant alone. It is always performed as a single procedure, even when additional liposuction over and above the amount needed for the breasts is being performed.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. yes, both operations can be done in the same setting. Hope this helps.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello. All you need is to change the saline implants for silicone cohesive gel ones (gummy bear) to be placed under your pectoral muscles to avoid migration or displacement, and get achieve a natural look. There is no need to transfer fat to your breast.

If you would like a liposculpture it can be combined with the breast procedure.

More
Katerina Gallus
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello Lisa and thank you for your question. Having an implant exchange with a fat transfer can be and is often done in one procedure. I recommend consulting with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine the best options for your body - size and profile of implant, amount of fat to transfer, and whether you may want to consider a breast lift. Best of luck!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center