American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Aniket
2 months ago
Answered

I am really confused whether to do surgery or not? Please anyone can help me or advise me? Anything

I have mild unilateral gynecomastia which has killed off my confidence bit and I really want to do the surgery. However, I had too many important things to do and now I am free from any work. I only have 15 days times cause my college starts in 15 days in US, I will be an international student. My parents are worried that it won't recover in just 15 days and I should do next time I am back to my c

Procedure: Breast Reduction
Type: Question

Replies 6

Paul Rosenberg
ASPS Surgeon

Hi Aniket, I think that 15 days is more than enough time for you to recover after this surgery. You will need to wear a compressive vest for 4-6 weeks following the procedure, but as long as you do not return to the gym or lift any heavy objects, you should be fine to return to the university. Good luck!

You will be fine!

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Ashley Robey
ASPS Surgeon

I usually recommend my patient avoid strenuous activities for about 2 weeks following gynecomastia reduction. If your unilateral gynecomastia is mild, you may be able to have it treated in a minimally invasive fashion which would reduce your downtime. I also have patients were a compressive chest vest for about 3-6 weeks postoperatively. 15 days is a tight window, but it could be done. You could possibly be a bit sore, but you should certainly be functional.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Samir Shureih
ASPS Surgeon

Unilateral Gynecomastia requires complete history, physical examination and possibly an endocrinology workup as well as possible Mammogram or MRI, depending on the findings.

Then one ca consider surgical correction. Liposuction and excision. Recovery is usually very quick and return to normal activities with no physical activities, Gym, lifting heavy.

Provided no complications.

More
Mauro Tarallo
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hi, for a mild gynecomastia you can have a minimal incision technique, actually I described one in the international literature, you can check this out. The downtime is really minimum and the procedure is performed as an outpatient. As long you don't work out for couple of weeks you will be fine. Cheers

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 2 less
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. With 15 days of recovery I would not expect you to have difficulty in starting school on time. Best wishes!

More
David Rapaport
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi Aniket,

Of course, it is difficult to give specific medical advice without examining you in person or at least seeing photos. However, I can say that many cases of gynecomastia can be easily treated with liposuction and the removal of small amounts of breast tissue. I am a leading board-certified plastic surgeon in NYC with several years of experience doing this exact procedure, and am able to give patients amazing results with very, very small scars. You should, however, be examined by a local board-certified plastic surgeon in order to determine if such a minimally invasive approach is the right choice for you - in some cases, more extensive surgery is required to address a patient's specific concerns and anatomy. Most of my patients undergoing this procedure are able to return to work in 3-4 days, so 15 days sounds like plenty of time. Please be sure to call our office if you are at all interested in discussing this further with me!

Best of luck on your journey.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center