American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Moosemouse
2 years ago
Answered

Contour before tummy

Is it safer to get liposuction done first before having full tummy tuck ?

Procedure: Body Contouring
Type: Question

Replies 9

Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

You can do either or. Tummy first or lipo first.

More
Gregory Dowbak
ASPS Surgeon

It is not about safety, it is about beautiful artistic results. I have been advocating for over a year now that to obtain an incredibly beautiful feminine contour, do a Brazilian Butt Lift (BBL) first and if patient still wants, do tummy tuck which has become an archaic procedure. If patient already is blessed with beautiful buttocks and hips, just do 360 Lipo. But NOBODY is listening to me. They ignore the wisdom of the greatest plastic surgeon of all time Dr Ivo Pitanguy who pioneered the BBL at the beginning of this century and they ignore my before and after pictures which prove the point. And they ignore the fact women from around the world do not want tummy tucks. They do not want two foot long scars with dog ears. Girls want “snatched” waists, beautiful hips, projecting buttocks, spacing of legs and no bra rolls. We employ every safety feature imaginable, including cell savers, micro air, auto-transfusion. It all starts with learning how to do a BBL. Just say no to tummy tucks.

More
Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If you can achieve your desired results with liposuction alone, then just have liposuction. However, patients with significant excess skin as well as fat usually require both. With the more modern techniques of Tummy Tuck in which the circulation to the skin is better preserved, Liposuction can be done at the same time. There are still limitations to the extent of liposuction with Tummy Tuck. Patients need to be in good health to have these operations. Touch up Liposuction may need to be done with any of these operations.

Your board certified plastic surgeon can explain the pros and cons for all your options.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Each patient is different. If you are normal weight range and have excess skin of the lower abdomen, and or loose muscle, you may prefer tummy tuck first, then can have liposuction if needed. If you are overweight, liposuction first is wise, then tummy tuck about 6 months later. Healthy diet and active lifestyle will benefit you and help you get better results from your surgery. Best wishes!

More
Mark Deutsch
ASPS Surgeon

It depends on your situation. If most of your issues are loose skin in the front of your abdomen and some excess fatty tissue in your flanks, liposuction with a tummy tuck will give you a great result. On the other hand if you have mostly excess fatty tissue with very little excess or loose skin then liposuction alone may be a better option. It is best to be seen and evaluated by a board-certified plastic surgeon for a better answer.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Dear Moosemouse,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. In general, liposuction and a tummy tuck are generally performed at the same time. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. The best procedure is based on your current appearance and desired results. If you have not completed your family, or if you have little excess skin, then liposuction is a great option, but if laxity of your muscle wall and stomach skin is the issue then a tummy tuck may be a better option. Hope this helps.

More
Trent Douglas
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thanks for your question and doing your homework with ASPS member surgeons. Your question is a common one and there is no right or wrong answer. It is best to develop a customized treatment plan with your board-certified ASPS member surgeon that is best suited to your goals, budget, and timeline. Sometimes lipo is best performed first, other times tummy tuck, and they are frequently combined during the same procedure when patient safety allows. Best wishes on a great result and speedy recovery.

More
Edward Domanskis

I usually do both procedures at same time which saves the patient money and recovery time. If you were to split the procedures, I would recommend doing the tummy tuck first.

Dr. Edward Domanskis is Certified by American Board of Plastic Surgery

Ass. Clinical Professor of Surgery(Plastic)WOS, University of California(Irvine)

Newport Beach,San Francisco,Miami,Anguilla,Nassau,EU

(949)640-6324

President-American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Orange County Physician of Excellence(2005-2018)

Organoderm skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Logo

Patient Care Center