American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Dorinezxx
3 months ago
Answered

Face lift

I had a lower face and neck lift 4 months ago but I am not really happy with the results. I am 63 y old, after the surgery I still have a marionette lines and the jowls is a little saggy. I was thinking to have a Silhouette treads to hep lift a little bit more the skin toward the ears and a lip lift. What do u think?

Procedure: Cosmetic Surgery
Type: Question

Replies 5

Benjamin Van Raalte
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Most facelifts do not improve the marionette lines well. In fact, those that do tend to make the person look unnatural. Fillers or fat grafting are the best way to treat the marionette lines well. Yours look deep so it may take more than one syringe, and perhaps a syringe of calcium hydroxyapatate deep for support and a hylaluronic acid filler more superficial. The fillers can also be used to camouflage the jowl although that the right jowl is an area of concern. Most studies have shown the threads have a high incidence of complications and only give improvement for a year.

More
Samir Shureih
ASPS Surgeon

I can not tell the picture is before or after the so called facelift.

You need a full SMAS facelift, Whether the picture posted is before or after..

We need more pictures to give an an opinion.

Based on the picture posted you need a full SMAS facelift

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 3 less
Larry Weinstein
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

You have the right idea. Tweaking your result can improve it. I recently performed thread lift and lip lift for a dissatisfied facelift patient from another surgeon. Computerized 3 dimensional imaging may help visualize proposed results. see an experienced ASAPS board certified plastic surgeon. Good luck and stay safe...

More
Douglas Monasebian
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Good day and thank you for your questions. Dr. Monasebian, our Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, will answer your questions. He is also trained in Maxillofacial surgery and has worked over 30 years in treating the face. Dr. Monasebian would have to see you and examine you to look at your face, lips and jowls. There are other good options besides threads. We would be happy to see you if you are in the New York City area. We look forward to meeting you soon.

Regards, Dr. Monasebian and Park Avenue Plastic Surgery.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

You need to wait at least 9 month to undergo surgery again. Poor results.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center