American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Bouldergal
6 months ago
Answered

Am I a canidate for a mini tummy tuck or a full?

I am 50 years old and have had 2 pregnancies. I have a petit frame and although my body is back to my pre pregnancy weight, I have a lot of loose skin on my stomach. I am 5'3' and weigh 100 lbs. Would i be a candidate for either a mini or full tummy tuck? Are there other treatments you'd recommend for this loose stomach skin?

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Location: Boulder, CO

Replies 7

Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Congratulations on your slim physique. Pregnancy often stretches out the abdominal skin and no amount of dieting or exercise can tighten that skin up. Abdominoplasty removes the excess skin to give you a flat and snug abdominal wall. The trade-off is scar, usually a low horizontal scar within your panty line and a scar around the belly button. If you are otherwise in good health, you should be a good candidate for the procedure. Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine what might work best for you. Use the Find A Surgeon link on this website to find ASPS member surgeons near you.

More
Daniel Allan

It depends on the result you are seeking. In my experience, a "mini" operation usually gives a mini result.

More
Samir Shureih
ASPS Surgeon

Based on the pictures posted, they show significant laxity of skin, both horizontal and vertical laxity of skin.

A physical examination and complete medical history is needed to give a reasonable advise.

In the pictures the belly button is high and may need a vertical scar to get the desired result.

Advise to see a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for full evaluation and plan f repair

Plastic surgery is an art and science . define what you want and expect and discuss with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on getting back into such great shape. Based on the extent and location of skin laxity you would best benefit from a full tummy tuck operation.

More
John Newton
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hi Bouldergirl

You are a petite woman and have had 2 pregnancies. The pregnancies have stretched you skin and will almost certainly have stretched your tummy muscles. If this is the case, a repair of your muscles will vastly improve your result. A fill abdominoplasty with muscle repair may be the best option. the muscle repair may also improve low back pain and stress incontinence of urine.

So find a board certified Plastic Surgeon in your area and ask him if this is a preferable option for you.

best wishes, Dr John Newton.

More
Michelle Copeland
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thank you for sharing! Although it is difficult to say without an in person examination, if you have good skin elasticity, you should be a good candidate for tummy tuck. Typical candidates for a full tummy tuck are women with drooping abdomens after pregnancy, women and men who've lost a great deal of weight, menopausal women, or older people with loose skin due to age. In the tummy tuck, the skin from the rib cage down to the pelvic area is tightened, and the belly button is moved up and secured in a new position. Thermage is also a good option for tightening the skin of various parts of the body and is a non-surgical skin-tightening procedure. Thermage is a safe, non-invasive, radiofrequency (RF) cosmetic procedure that’s clinically proven to help smooth, tighten and contour skin to give your skin an overall younger looking appearance.I suggest making an appointment with a board-certified plastic surgeon for consultation to discuss your options.

More
Adolfo Sesto
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello. The difference between a full tummy tuck and a mini tummy tuck depends on where are the abdominal muscles separated, a condition called diastasis. If they abdominal muscles over your belly button need you will be candidate for a a full tummy tuck. But if your abdominal muscles just needs tightening from your navel down, you will be needing just a mini tummy tuck.

A good diagnosis is needed to choose the right approach to correct your condition.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center