American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Sally Seward
9 months ago
Answered

Fat Redistribution

Had partial mastectomy around 2010. Now have deflated balloon-looking left breast. Can fat be removed from my supersized belly to make a new breast? I found out after the surgery that I may have been allowed an implant by my insurance at time of surgery. Anyway, can this procedure be done? Thank you.

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: Browns Summit, NC

Replies 5

Ellis Tavin
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Obviously without a consultation a definitive answer can not be given, but in general terms, fat grafting is one of several options for partial breast reconstruction. You should schedule a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

More
Daniel Allan

Fat grafting may be possible but it is generally more successful when used for minor adjustments than to rebuild the breast mound. A small implant may be the best option. Under federal law, breast reconstruction after mastectomy must be covered by your insurance company.

More
Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Yes fat grafting of the breast after mastectomy is the best option after mastectomy, but you have to make sure that there is no residual tumor cells to cause recurrence of the tumor.

More
Milan Doshi
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hi Sally,

Yes, we can do liposuction of your belly and process it and transfer to your deflated breast. It is a daycare surgery and can be done in local anesthesia. Please consult a board certified plastic surgeon near you and discuss in detail. Best of luck.

More
Michelle Copeland
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is now possible for women to enlarge their breasts without resorting to implants! Specially prepared fat taken from another part of the body, such as the stomach or hips, is placed under the breast tissue to provide increased breast size without the need for artificial implants. The technique is called autologous fat transfers and autologous simply means "your own." And who doesn't have a little fat to spare? It's safe because it came from you, so you can't have a reaction to it. The procedure is quick and not particularly painful and can be performed without the need for general anesthesia! If you already have breast implants but want a little bit more augmentation fat transfer can also be used. I suggest making an appointment with a board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center