American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
treeclimber
2 months ago
Answered

Local Anesthesia Breast Implant Removal WITHOUT Capsulectomy/Lift

I feel that I am a good candidate to have my 300 cc silicone implants removed as an office procedure under local anesthesia. I do NOT want a capsulectomy or a mastopexy (had three in the past). My sternal notch to nipple distance is 20 cm. I have pretty good skin elasticity and subcutaneous tissue (120 lbs, 5’ 1”). I am happy to travel south for this minimally invasive procedure.

Procedure: Breast Implant Removal
Location: Port Townsend, WA

Replies 7

Samir Shureih
ASPS Surgeon

Removing the breast implant, without a breast lift or capsulectomy under pure local anesthesia is very possible. It would depend on a complete history, physical examination and the patient's tolerance to minor discomfort and level of anxiety and tolerating the stress of surgery. Depending on the history and physical examination, may need a mammogram, or MRI of the breast.

Must understand the details of the surgery and risks. Occasionally an anesthesiologist needs to be present to monitor the patient. Surgery is done in an office operating room under sterile conditions like any other surgery.

For continuity of care and post operative follow up it is much better to find a local Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to do the surgery, if you are a candidate for doing the surgery under local anesthesia.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Milan Doshi
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Dear Treeclimber,

It is very much possible to remove implant without capsulectomy under local anaesthesia.

I would suggest that anaesthetist should standby for safety reasons.

best of luck

More
Douglas Monasebian
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Good day and thank you for your question. Dr. Monasebian, our Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, will be able to address your concerns. He would have to see you in person to examine you and ask you questions. After that, all options can be discussed. The procedure you are requesting can certainly be performed under local anesthesia provided there are no surgical or medical contraindications.

We would be happy to see you if you are in the New York City area. Medical insurance may help cover the costs of the procedure if deemed medically necessary which can be determined at your consultation. We look forward to meeting you soon.

Regards, Dr. Monasebian and Park Avenue Plastic Surgery.

More
Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Yes you definitely just have your breast implants removed under just local anesthesia.

More
Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Yes you can.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question and photographs. yes, it is possible to remove implants with a small, in-office procedure under local anesthesia. A bit more detail of your style and type of implant would be useful but in most cases your desires can be accomplished.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center