American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Zafarm
one month ago
Answered

Hard lump

I have a hard solid lump on the left side of my forhead that does not move and it does not hurt it feels like bone under the skin I have had this ever since I was a child when I questioned my parents as to how I got this they was not to sure but said it could be as a result of me falling over when I was a child.

I would like to know if this could be removed or shaved down

Kind regards

Procedure: Cosmetic Surgery
Location: Batley, CF - United Kingdom

Replies 8

Douglas Monasebian
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Good day and thank you for your question. Dr. Monasebian, our Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, will be able to address your concerns. He would have to see you in person to examine the forehead lesion in person. After a clinical exam and exam of any radiographs, all options can be discussed. We would be happy to see you if you are in the New York City area. Medical insurance may help cover the costs of the procedure if deemed medically necessary which can be determined at your consultation. We look forward to meeting you soon.

Regards, Dr. Monasebian and Park Avenue Plastic Surgery.

More
Daniel Allan

It sounds like this is what is called an osteoma. It could be the result of a fall. You had some bleeding into the tissues and the blood clot, instead of dissolving, turned into bone. Blood cells have the ability to turn into other tissues. It can be removed under local anesthesia (I presume you are an adult or teenager). You may have a black eye afterwards. Mke up a good story and a mate will buy you a drink.

More
Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

I can not really see the lump you mentioned,but if you wish to improve for cosmetic reason , you can receive the bone shaving surgery by a fully qualified plastic surgeon in your country.

More
Mauro Tarallo
ASPS Int. Surgeon

It's probabily an osteoma, something like a benign tumor (don't be scared) attached to the periostium: you ned an xray, then it can be removed.

More
Mina Estawrow
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello , it is very important to examine you because there are multiple differential diagnosis for your case , it is very important to do CT scan on the facial bone ( forehead ) ,

More
Mark Komorowski
ASPS Surgeon

Examination is crucial. Most likely an osteiod osteoma as referenced by others. Simple procedure performed by a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

More
Logo

Patient Care Center