American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
kayla32
3 years ago
Answered

Advise

Hi. I've been told by a locol surgeon, I will need both Breast implants and lift as my breast sag and if he was to put implants in I would get the shape desired and the implants would to too heavy and make them sag more. Is this true

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: doncaster, AB - United Kingdom

Replies 4

Rick Rosen
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for your question. I believe that you could sag more, as well as get a "double bubble", ie when you see the implant projection and below that the breast tissue projection. If you sag, then having an uplift tightens the envelope, puts the nipple areolar complex in proper position, so that a proper sized implant can be used. If you go really large in implant you may give a little lift, but I believe that the complications far outweigh the scar of an uplift if properly performed.

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

kayla32,

I cannot tell but, I believe you are discussing a Breast Augmentation (BA) versus a BA with a Breast Lift or Mastopexy?? Often if your breast are saggy or ptotic a breast lift can be required. If one simple puts in breast implants in a patient with saggy breasts a very large breast implant could be required. Sometimes this has the appearance of a “Ball in a Sack.” Remember the components of the appealing breast: (1) the size of the breast in relation to your body size & (2) The position of the nipples. When the two are combined/ corrected the appealing breast is obtained. Hope this data is of assistance. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon

Dear Kayla,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. Based on your description, it sounds as though you will need a breast lift and augmentation. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Nelson Castillo

Without photographs, or the knowledge of your goal results, it is difficult to offer definite advice. For many women who have sagging breasts the implant can help restore lost volume while the lift helps resize the areola, and lifts it into a more youthful position. Implants alone in a person who needs a lift is a bad idea and would lead to increased sagging. Hope this helps.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center