American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Cammie
6 months ago
Answered

Fat Necrosis Following Brest Reduction

I am 6 months out from breast reduction surgery and have a huge, painful fat necrosis that is 75% of my left breast. It developed on day 2 following surgery. I’ve been having lymphatic drainage/massage for months, which has helped tremendously. However, this knot has never reduced in size, is quite painful and has caused a deformity. At what point should I consider surgical removal? Thank you!

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: meridian, MS

Replies 7

Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Immediately !

More
Alfred Antonetti
ASPS Surgeon

Fat necrosis is something that can happen and is a common complication with breast reduction surgery. If it is fat necrosis there is no need to do surgery immediately. Talk it over with your surgeon and find out the pros and cons and they proceed accordingly.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Sherif Wasief
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Fat Necrosis is a known complication of Breast reduction surgery ... need to investigate the condition with ultrasonography and MRI if available ... and consult your surgeon about options and timing

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
José Castro Aranda
ASPS Int. Surgeon

no puede esperar mas debe hacerlo lo mas pronto posible una pregunta como sabe que es necrosis grasa se realizo i

ultrasonido o cultivo de la secrecion

More
José Castro Aranda
ASPS Int. Surgeon

no puede esperar mas debe hacerlo lo mas pronto posible una pregunta como sabe que es necrosis grasa se realizo i

ultrasonido o cultivo de la secrecion

More
Karthik Ramasamy
ASPS Int. Surgeon
Add to Favorites

An MRI would be helpful to know the actual extent of the problem. If the pain is consistent or any signs of infection , then it would be ideal to remove. However, there will be a depression in the breast after that and may need to be addressed by breast augmentation.

More
Karthik Ramasamy
ASPS Int. Surgeon
Add to Favorites

An MRI would be helpful to know the actual extent of the problem. If the pain is consistent or any signs of infection , then it would be ideal to remove. However, there will be a depression in the breast after that and may need to be addressed by breast augmentation.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center