American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
GabbyG
one year ago
Answered

Capsular Contracture Options Other Than Surgical Removal

Hi,

I had my breast implants replaced about 2 years ago. Existing scar tissue was removed. The L breast had become hard and misshapen, but that occurred over several years. After the 2016 surgery, the L breast became hard and contracted within months. I don't want surgery to remove the capsule. Is there ANYTHING I can do? Ultrasound? Accolate? Other drugs? Injections? Please help!

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Type: Question

Replies 4

Aaron Stone
ASPS Surgeon

Unfortunately surgery is the only option for high grade contractures. Preventing a recurrence with modalities like LPG should be a part of planned postoperative care before you undergo any further surgery. Operating and continually getting the same result is not a good option.

More
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Conservative measures may not correct your problem but certainly are worth a try. Talk to your plastic surgeon. In my own practice, I try a variety of things. First, I ask the patient to lay directly on the hard breast on a firm surface, like a hardwood floor or a large coffee table type book, for ten minutes a day. We discuss the short-term, 30-day use of a leukotriene inhibitor like montelukast. I also suggest a weekly cold laser (I use an Erchonia laser) treatment for a minimum of 4 weeks. Some patients do achieve relief of the contracture doing this.

More
J. Gerald Minniti
ASPS Surgeon

There are no non-surgical remedies for capsular contracture. Performing a total en bloc capsulectomy via an inframammary incision, and delivering a textured implant using an implant delivery funnel can reduce your risk significantly for recurrence.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. Based on your description, I think that surgery may be your best option. Non-surgical interventions, like ultrasound, are unlikely to have the desired result without also rupturing your implant. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center