American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
emtaurus
one year ago
Answered

Reoccuring capsular contracture

Hello, I currently have sub-muscular implants, and have capsular contracture. This is the second time now that I have capsular contracture, and both times it appeared within 1 year of surgery. I am wondering if I change the method of placement of the implant, eg. swap to on top of the muscle, whether that may reduce a risk of getting capsular contracture yet again? Thank you!

Procedure: Breast Implant Removal
Location: Vancouver, BC - Canada

Replies 7

Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon

I am sorry that you have a recurrent capsule contracture for the second time. Changing the position of the implant may be of benefit. Your implant can remain under the muscle. In this technique, a neo pectoral pocket is made on top of the old capsule.

The technique most likely to prevent a third capsule contracture is to use Acellular Dermal Matrix (ADM). The pros and cons of this technique should be discussed with your plastic surgeon.

More
Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Sorry to hear about your multiple episodes of capsular contracture.

In this situation there are a couple of options. You may want to consider a complete capsulectomy and a complete wrap of the implant in acellular dermal matrix such as strattice which is a porcine (pig) derived matrix.

Another thing you may want to consider is taking the implants out and leaving them out for about 6 months to a year before re attempting surgery. Please discuss all of these options with your board certified plastic surgeon. This is a frustrating condition and sometimes requires multiple operations to correct.

Best of luck to you!

More
Jose Eduardo Lintz
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello, I am sorry you have capsular contracture for the second time. Actually I believe that you could be submitted to a capsulectomy and put new implant on dual plane ou submuscular plane. This way, despite of it is not 100% guaranteed you will not develop a capsular contracture, in my opinion that is safer surgery for you.

Eduardo Lintz

Brazil

More
Daniel Allan

In my experience, contracture is less likely with sub-muscular implants. You don't say what kind of implants you have, and that may be pertinent. Also, capsule contracture can develop because of an in fection elsewhere, i.e., a dental abcess. While wrapping the implant in acellular dermal matrix may solve your problem. that technique is not fool proof.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. After two capsular contractures I would advocate for complete capsulectomy and implant removal, placement of an ADM/mesh for support and a swap to a new implant.

More
Curtis Wong
ASPS Surgeon

Yours is a vexing problem and in my opinion, the biggest headache that can happen after augmentation. The choices are keep them as long as you like then get rid of your implants and go without volume, reaugmentation in a new pocket (over the muscle or over the top of the capsule that tediously has to be dissected off the bottom of your chest muscle with consideration of using a textured implant over the muscle, or employing ADM (very pricey) to help prevent a recurrence. Your risks of getting another contracture are HIGH. You have to decide on how much you're willing to spend on this problem in hopes of resolving it.

More
José Castro Aranda
ASPS Int. Surgeon

se puede cambiar de planao por arriba del musculo se llama subfacial se tiene que valorar el tipo de implante que tiene actualmente y generalmente desaparece la contractura

More
Logo

Patient Care Center