American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
LIZS123
2 months ago
Answered

Canidate for Blepharoplasty

I have very baggy undereyes. I would like to know if I would be a good canidate for Blepharoplasty? In addition to the eye bags I also have VITILEGO which compounds the bagginess. Would a dermal filler have the same affect to ease the bagginess?

Procedure: Eyelid Surgery
Location: Cranston, RI

Replies 8

Baruch Jacobs
ASPS Surgeon

Your lower eyelid bags are quite severe. A dermal filler would not be appropriate in your case. You would need a lower blepharoplasty to correct state herniated fat pads under your eyelids.

More
Alfred Antonetti
ASPS Surgeon

A dermal filer is not going to help any. You would need a blepharoplasty and I recommend you see a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery close to your home.

More
Chao-Chuan Wu
ASPS Int. Surgeon

No, only the lower blepharoplasty can improve your eyebags.

More
Sasanka Chatterjee
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Don't try any non surgical measure. Go for blepharoplasty and from whatever I can see of your face, you also need selective volumisation vis a vis midface lift

More
Karthik Ramasamy
ASPS Int. Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Your ideal for blepharoplasty. There is herniated fat pockets which need to be removed and excess skin , which again needs to be removed by surgery to help you get a good results

More
Michelle Copeland
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If undereye puffiness and dark circles need to be eliminated, an incision is made along the lower lashes that will be almost invisible when it heals. Next, the fat below is either removed or redistributed and the saggy and crepey excess skin is then pulled up and cut off. The incisions are closed with tiny sutures, which are removed in four to six days. The incisions are along your eyelash line, making it a virtually scarless procedure. Another approach for the lower eyelids is transconjunctival blepharoplasty, where the incision is made inside the eyelid, avoiding any type of scar. The tissue heals so quickly that there’s no need for stitches and hence, no scarring. I suggest making an appointment with a board certified plastic surgeon experienced in blepharoplasty.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center