American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Alexandra K
one year ago
Answered

Liposuction w breast augmentation

Can liposuction be done in the anterior axilla, during a breast augmentation? Surgeons seem to have different opinions. Is there a risk of lymphedema? Is it overall safe? Does it affect the healing of the implants? Does that area stretch after implant placement? If I’m going small (already small B) can this hurt my neck?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Type: Question

Replies 11

Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

In my opinion, Liposuction of the anterior axillary fold should not be a problem during breast augmentation surgery.

More
Andre Levesque
ASPS Surgeon

I doubt there is a scientific study that can show liposuction in the axilla with implants increases risk. I expect each surgeon would give you an opinion as to what works best in their hands.

I have performed both in the same session without issues. I favor placing the implants first and closing the incision and using a separate small access incision for the liposuction.

Best Dr. L

More
William Lao
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi Alexandra, actually liposuction of the preaxillary roll is frequently done and combining with breast augmentation is generally not a problem. Many women have some fullness there with aging and weight gain so it’s a very commonly addressed area in plastic surgery. I have not seen liposuction of that area alone causing any long term lymphedema. If you are going for a C cup or even a D- cup generally it’s well tolerated.

William Lao, MD New York

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
David Berman
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is completely fine and safe to do liposuction in this area at the same time as your BA.

david berman md

More
Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Liposuction of the anterior axillary roll can be performed at the same time as breast augmentation. These two operative areas are both on the chest; however, they should not interfere with the healing of each. Lymphedema of the arm is caused by injury of the lymphatics which are concentrated within the armpit, not the anterior axillary area.

The effect of the breast implant on the axillary fold is dependent upon the size of the implant and laxity of your skin. Larger implants in patients with tight skin will have the greatest impact.

More
Richard Greco
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Great Question Alexandra,

Performing Liposuction of the Anterior Axillary fold or the axilla at the same time as a breast augmentation is performed all the time. It will lead to increase "soreness" during the postoperative recovery. We do have to manage the risks of doing them together - pain, some postoperative swelling, and care to minimally connect the pocket and the liposuction regions.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Laksmi Achyati
ASPS Int. Surgeon

I believe both of the procedures can be done at a same time. It might give you more swelling though than only one procedure. The anterior axilla would not stretch after implant placement. To prevent complication such as neck soreness, your surgeon will examine your torso and suggest your appropriate implant size.

More
Ajaya Kashyap
ASPS Surgeon

Liposuction of tha axilla is safe when done with Breast augmantation. I do this frequently to achieve the best possible shape of the chest.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Liposuction of the anterior axilla can safely be performed at the same time as an augmentation and without additional risk. Hope this helps.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Dear Alexandra,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is very reasonable to have axillary liposuction at the time of a breast augmentation. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Mark Solomon
ASPS Surgeon

These procedures are typically performed at the same time. If the issue is one of excess skin rather than fat, liposuction won't help. An exam by a board certified plastic surgeon should help to clarify that issue. Lymphedema is not a concern from liposuction if the lymphatics are normal. There should not be a concern about this are after implant placement. Depending upon the dimension of the implant, it may actually improve the area. Neck pain is related to breast weight, so that is a different discussion and requires an in person evaluation.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center