American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Lauren225
one year ago
Answered

Lower abdomen protrusion... has anyone seen this before???

My lower abdomen protrudes out by about 3-4 inches from my upper abdomen. Has anyone encountered this before? Pictures can be provided!

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Type: Question

Replies 6

Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

I would have to see pictures to determine what the possible cause might be.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello Lauren. From the outside in, the lower abdomen is skin, fat, muscle and then your internal organs. A protruding belly can be excess skin and fat, a loose abdominal wall, a hernia or an enlarged uterus or mass. See a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate for correction. Best wishes to you!

More
John Stratis
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

The lower abdominal protrusion could be excess ski, fat or muscle or all of these. Really need an exam to be certain.

You can send pictures via email to drstratis@focusedforyou.com

More
Darren Smith
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi Lauren, thank you for your question. There are several possible causes for your lower abdominal bulge. These could include: fat distribution, a hernia, weakening of the tissue between your rectus abdominus muscles (rectus diastasis) or an intra-abdominal mass. While we can't provide a definite answer without knowing the specifics of your history or doing a physical exam, you can do an easy test on your own. If the bulge is easily pinched, it is most likely superficial fat. If not, it is likely a deeper issue. The most likely would probably be a rectus diastasis. While these separations between the six-pack muscles are most common after pregnancy, they can also be genetic. You should see a board certified plastic surgeon for an in-person consultation to get a definitive diagnosis and treatment plan. - Drs. Alan Matarasso & Darren Smith.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately without images, or an idea as to what if any procedure was performed, it is difficult to offer advice.

More
Lori Cherup
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Lauren- After a tummy tuck, a real abdominoplasty with fascial plication, and good tailoring of the skin, your lower abdomen should not stick out unless you have a LOT of intraabdominal fat. Do you have a retained seroma? Did your plication sutures break? Send your pic to me at drcherup@drcherup.com and I will give you my advice.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center