American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
JuliaChiles1
3 years ago
Answered

coolsculpting effective if underweight?

I am a slightly underweight (BMI 16.8) woman who has always had a little bit of a pouch of a stomach. Would Coolsculpting be safe for me? I am not menstruating and have to gain weight (I may even have to go on HRT). I would feel so much better if the fat went literally anywhere on my body except my stomach. Do you think I would get good results or would the loss of body fat be dangerous?

Procedure: Body Contouring
Location: New York, NY

Replies 5

Gregory Dowbak
ASPS Surgeon

You are not a candidate for any cosmetic surgery or procedure. According to standards set by the Center for Disease Control you are severely underweight, perhaps better put you are malnourished. This has impacted your hormonal status and depressed your immune response which coolsculpting depends upon. You should see an internist to immediately evaluate your medical condition, a nutritionist to recommend a more appropriate diet and a psychiatrist to determine any factors preventing you from living a life at a healthy weight. Good Luck and may you be blessed with good health and happiness in 2019❤️

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Agree with Dr Dowbak. Start with a primary care physician to determine the etiology of you low BMI. They most likely may recommend a nutritionist. I would not waste my funds on CoolSculpting with a BMI of 16.8. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Based on your BMI best to be medically evaluated and optimized prior to any surgical procedure. Hope this helps.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. I agree that your weight is too low to reasonably consider Cool Sculpting. It would be best to follow up with your primary care physician to evaluate your overall medical condition. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Larry Leverett
ASPS Surgeon

You didn't state your age and/of whether or not you have kids (and whether or not, you are finished having kids). Frequently, for many low BMI patients, the problem is not the presence of fat. Therefore, fat reduction procedures are not indicated. Rather, it is the postpartum muscle laxity which causes the abdominal muscles to stretch, producing a little "pooch". If this is the case, you will be a better candidate for a tummy tuck procedure that tightens the muscle separation (diastasis). Schedule an evaluation with your local Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, who will be able to help with your evaluation and decision.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center