American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Amandawandy
one year ago
Answered

Accutane and surgery

I am currently on 30mg accutane daily and wanting to get a labiaplasty at some point. What do cosmetic surgeons think about this drug and surgery? Do I have to stop the medication? For how long? And is there enough study on this? Thank you!

Procedure: Body Contouring
Type: Question

Replies 3

Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Accutane is associated with more aggressive scar formation. The general rule of thumb is to wait at least six months after completion of Accutane therapy before considering any elective surgery.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. In general, I instruct patients to wait at least 6 months after stopping Accutane before considering any elective surgery. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for your excellent question. Best to wait 6 months after Accutane treatment before any aesthetic procedure. Accutane can cause thickening of your scars and an inferior result. Hope this helps.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center