American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
taosgirl
one year ago
Answered

have an appendectomy scar

I have an appendectomy scar. Can I still get a tummy tuck ? I would also like some liposuction around waist line

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Type: Question

Replies 11

William Lao
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi Taos,

Of course! Many people with either appendectomy scar, or unsightly C section scar all appropriate for abdominoplasty and can most often remove that scar in the process of an abdominoplasty. You need to be examined by a board certified plastic surgeon first to see if you have any hernia from the old incision etc, but having an appendectomy scar for sure does not exclude you from having a tummy tuck.

William Lao, MD

Board Certified Plastic Surgeon

Manhattan, New York

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon

Sure, we do TT's omn patients with appendectomy scars all the time. Consider a ASPS Member in your area for an evaluation. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Mario Carranza-Garcia
ASPS Int. Surgeon

without any problem and if you come to my city is less expensive by far .

More
Jose Luis Valero
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello there ,

It is precisely this area , Surrounding an usual appendectomy‘s car which is coincidently removed in the common or even extended abdominoplasty So you can trust your plastic and reconstructive certified surgeon to deal with this scar . There will be no problem at all .

More
Thomas Fiala
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Good news: as long as you are otherwise healthy, an appendectomy scar presents no problem for you to have an abdominoplasty. All the best!

More
Jeremy White
ASPS Surgeon

Absolutely, an appendectomy scar should not pose a problem for a tummy tuck and liposuction. This scar can often be removed with your excess skin. See a board certified plastic surgeon for more information.

More
Daniel Allan
ASPS Surgeon

Generally speaking, the skin between the umbilicus and the pubis is removed in a tummy tuck. This would include appendectomy and c-section scars, whether horizontal or vertical. Incidentally, fees in Mexico are not always less than the U.S., especially here in New Mexico. Just make sure your surgeon is a real plastic surgeon.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Dear Taosgirl,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. Yes, you can still have a tummy tuck, even if you have an appendectomy scar. In fact, getting rid of the appendectomy scar, or a C section scar, is one of the advantages of a tummy tuck. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

An appendectomy scar is not a problem for a tummy tuck, in fact you can have the appendectomy scar removed with the tummybtuck. Combining this with liposuction around the waist line is also commonly done. Best wishes!

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Yes most appendectomy scars can be removed at the time of your tummy tuck and would not cause any issues. Hope this helps.

More
Larry Leverett
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Properly performed, the abdominoplasty would remove your appendectomy scar (assuming it is an uncomplicated right lower quadrant incision) while removing excess skin and tightening any muscle separation that my exist, and narrowing your waist line. If there is am abdominal wall hernia, it is also taken care of (usually by your local board certified plastic surgeon, but occasionally by your local general surgeon). Liposuction of the flanks (love handles) is frequently performed at the same time, but if the patient smokes, liposuction carries significant risks if performed on the abdomen. Plan to be out of service up to two weeks and if you are traveling to an out of town surgeon, plan to stay in-town approximately two weeks.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center