American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
RainbowSprinkles
11 months ago
Answered

Removal with Mastopexy

Having an under the muscle explant & capsulectomy. Small breasts before & after but don’t want new implants. 1 surgeon recommends waiting to see how they settle and if I’d need one at all. The 1 I’m leaning toward though is pushing to do the maxtopexy at same time insisting I won’t like the result between loose skin & nipples pointing down if I don’t do it & recommends not waiting for 2 stages.

Procedure: Breast Implant Removal
Location: Brookline, MA

Replies 3

Shana Kalaria
ASPS Surgeon

Hello there. I think you are getting mixed answers because of the capsulectomy portion. If you are doing an explantation with full capsulectomy for BII for example, then I would recommend explantation and capsulectomy and wait and see. If you are doing just an explantation (recommended if anything other than BII) then I would recommend removal and a lift. Good luck!

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thanks for your question. Multiple factors come in to play to decide what the optimal operation should be. This depends on the size of the implant that you currently have, if the entire. capsule is being removed or not, the current nipple position (ptosis) as well as the overall quality of your skin.

If you have a smaller implant with your nipples in the correct anatomical position without significant ptosis and good skin quality, and a thin capsule that is being left behind, you have a greater chance of achieving your goals with implant removal without a lift.

If you have a very large implant, significant nipple ptosis, poor skin quality, and capsular contracture, I think you would benefit from a removal of your implants with a lift.

In reality, many people are somewhere in between these two scenarios. Therefore, a detailed discussion is needed that is specific to your concerns and your anatomy.

Please make sure that that your surgeon is board certified by the ABPS.

More
Tanongsak Panyawirunroj
ASPS Int. Surgeon
Add to Favorites

From your given history, if you concern about breast and nipple ptosis, you should do surgery for implant removal with capsulectomy with breast lift for the most beautiful breast anatomy shape.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center