American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Jetttally80
3 years ago
Answered

Gynecomastia

Hi I'm a man with gynecomastia with a BMI of 20.4 I'm wondering two things one since it is more necessarily my areolas would it be a different procedure and two whether I should even get the procedure

Procedure: Breast Reduction

Replies 11

Jonathan Zelken
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi there, I am having a tough time trying to understand your question. An in-person physical examination would determine whether or not you have excess breast tissue, or simply enlarged areolas. If you have a firm mass under your areolas, this could represent the simplest form of gynecomastia to correct. However, your history and lifestyle will determine whether this is a benign process or possibly a sign of something else. You need to see a doctor to make this determination. It is most probable that this is nothing more than a nuisance. If so, you and only you should determine whether you should get the procedure. I hope this helps!

More
Samuel Maurice
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thank you for your question. When I evaluate a patient with gynecomastia, there are many things I look at. It would be important to know if there are any medical conditions, medications, and /or drugs that could cause your gynecomastia. A physical exam to look for any other potential causes would also be important and also to feel for any lumps.

In cases where no other causes are identified, surgery can be a very good option. The type of surgery really depends on each patient’s unique anatomy.

From your question, it appears that your excess breast tissue is mainly under the areolas. Surgery can be very successful for you, but an in-person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon is important.

I hope this helps!

Take care,

Dr M.

More
Daniel Allan

You don't state your age. Mild gynecomastia is very common in adolescents, but usually goes away in adulthood. I don't know your social history; certain hormones and marijuana have been implicated. Follow Dr. Zelken's advice.

More
Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon

Without performing an exam and discussing your goals in person it is difficult to tell you whether or not you are a good candidate or not. There are many variations to treat gynecomastia and unless you were seen in person it is hard to tell what would be best for you.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Dear Jetttally80,

If your concern is mainly the size of your areolae, this is a relatively simple procedure to reduce and/or match your left and right areolae. However, if you have glandular tissue under the areolae, it is possible to remove this tissue with liposuction and/or surgical excision. Either procedure is straightforward. I suggest that you consult with an ASPS member near you to learn more. Good luck!

More
Donald Griffin
ASPS Surgeon

Gynecomastia treatment basically consist of 2 options-liposuction to reduce fatty breast tissue on the chest and surgical excision to remove fibrous glandular breast tissue which sometimes causes the nipple to protrude and pucker. Additionally, a combination of liposuction and surgical excision can be performed in patients who have a combination of excess fibrous glandular tissue and excess fat on the surrounding chest. You should consult with a surgeon in your area to determine the best option for your particular situation.

More
Michael Kulick
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If you are questioning whether you should have the procedure, which is one of your questions, you need to see a ASPS doctor ASAP!

After this consultation, you will have a better answer to all of you questions.

More
Moneer Jaibaji
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

The answer to two is you don't have to get the procedure. For question one; not sure I can understand your concerns. But, in general, one patient can have different grades of gynecomastia. The incision in the areola is done to remove the hard tissue under the areola. I recommend you get a consultation to clarify your concerns.

More
Mark Boschert
ASPS Surgeon

I think you are asking whether gynecomastia and areolar reduction can be performed at the same time. yes they can. I would see a BC plastic surgeon in your area so they can evaluate you and determine what bothers you and then correct that. Best of Luck! Dr. Boschert

More
Nicholas Tarola
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for your questions. Treatment for gynecomastia depends on the amount of fatty and/or breast tissue present. It may involve liposuction or direct surgical excision or combination of the two. I recommend that you consult with one or more board certified plastic surgeons in your area experienced with gynecomastia treatment. Best wishes!

More
Jason Petrungaro
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

You are clearly not overweight so you most likely do not have excess fat in your chest area. Without an exam it is impossible for us to know if you have excess fibrous breast tissue behind the areolas, which is typically treated with direct surgical removal via a small incision made along the edge of the areola. If your only issue is the large size of your areolas, then you may be a candidate for areolar reduction surgery. Should you get the procedure? Well, that is entirely up to you. Consult with a board certified Plastic Surgeon and get recommendations on what surgery is right for you. Once you get information on procedures, recovery, pricing, and expected results you can make an informed decision on moving forward with surgery.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center