American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Danette
9 months ago
Answered

Danette

I had a breast augmentation almost 30 years ago. The implants are a mess & are totally encased. Can these be removed & new implants put in?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: Clinton, IL

Replies 6

Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Yes this is a common operation that is performed. Please see a board certified plastic surgeon who routinely performs cosmetic breast surgery in order to receive the highest quality of care.

More
Alfred Antonetti
ASPS Surgeon

Yes, they can. What you need to do is consult with an ABPS certified or eligible surgeon close to your home. there are a number of things that you may require and they will be able to explain all of it to you.

More
Francisco Bucio
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hi Danette

Of course you can have it replaced but, after 30 years you may need an additional procedure like a breast lift. It can be discussed on consultation.

Best Regards

More
Daniel Allan

"Mess" is not very specific. "Totally encased" suggests capsule contracture and possibly implant rupture and leakage of silicon gel (if they were silicon gel-filled implants). Without knowing any more and not seeing you, it it probable that the implants and the capsules will need to be removed, and new implants placed in a sub-muscular position. This is a bigger operation than the original augmentation, and you are 30 years older, so recovery will be slower, but this should still be an out-patient procedure. See a board-certified plastic surgeon with experience.

More
Baruch Jacobs
ASPS Surgeon

Of course you can. However, it does sound like you have a severe capsular contracture, and the capsules would also need to be removed.

I recommend that you see a board-certified plastic surgeon so he can evaluate you and discuss what needs to be done.

More
Tanongsak Panyawirunroj
ASPS Int. Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Yes, You should revised breast implant with or without breast lift up to your currently breast tissue condition. Please visit your surgeon in-person for evaluation.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center