American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
GigiW06
8 months ago
Answered

Young, confused, and stressed!

Should a Mentor MemoryGel BOOST Breast Implant rupture within 6 months of a bilateral mastectomy with reconstruction?

Update: CT scan results states intracapsular rupture. What does this mean? Also implant is HARD.

Procedure: Breast Reconstruction
Location: North Laurel, MD

Replies 5

Ellis Tavin
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Short answer-NO. Contact your surgeon. Mentor will provide replacements.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 2 less
Samir Shureih

Trauma can do it

Mentor will ask for the implant and examine it and should generate a report

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Peter Geldner
ASPS Surgeon

No. It is very unexpected for implants to rupture within 6 months. Unexpected but not impossible. An MRI would give a much more better evaluation of the implant than a CT scan. The firmness is a separate but possibly confounding part of what is happening. Contact you surgeon for guidance.

More
Alfred Antonetti
ASPS Surgeon

It usually does not rupture that early but, YES, it can. This is one of the potential complications of the surgery and can happen anytime. The implant is not hard, it seems you have a capsular contracture and the implant feels hard because of this. This is another of the potential complications of the surgery you had and it is not uncommon. If this surgery was done as medically necessary reconstruction your insurance company should cover the surgery to replace it. Mentor will give you a new set of implants and also will cover part of the costs for the facility and doctor's fee. You surgeon may also do something with his or her fees to help you out. The surgeon is not required to do this but we do it occasionally to help our patients. Discuss with your ABPS certified or eligible plastic surgeon. Good luck.

More
Robert Oliver
ASPS Surgeon

There is literally almost a ZERO % rupture rate in the absence of trauma of the highly cohesive devices like your device within the first half decade. I suspect the CT scan has likely been misinterpreted (not an uncommon over read on CT or MRI) and should be reviewed

More
Logo

Patient Care Center