American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
shelby1
3 years ago
Answered

Fix festoons that where made worse by another surgeon

I had one festoon under my left eye. My doctor at first said he couldn’t help me and was going to refer to another doctor. He then called me back and said he thinks he can help. Didn’t promise to get rid of the one festoon totally but said he could improve. I am now four month out and worse than ever ! The one is bigger and I now have another. What should I do laser, Doxycycline shots? Depressed

Procedure: Eyelid Surgery
Location: bristol, RI

Replies 5

Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Festoons is a term that is often used inconsistently for different eyelid conditions. It refers to "over hanging" lower eyelid problems. The cause for these conditions can be excess skin, muscle, fat, fluid, or a combination of the above. The key to success is understanding what is causing the festoon. When the cause of festoons is a combination of fat, fluid, and skin, a two stage operation may be needed. Further, patients with fluid related festoons often stay swollen for many months following surgery.

I suggest that you discuss your concerns with your surgeon. A second opinion may be helpful for both you and your plastic surgeon. Start your search by asking your plastic surgeon who they would recommend.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Festoons are a medical condition of the lower eyelid that occurs with aging. There are several different severity’s. This is a cosmetic condition that may have not been addressed with your original surgery. There are several surgical methods for correction depending upon the severity. Consider an ASPS member in your area familiar with occuloplastic surgery. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Nelson Castillo

Festoons are difficult problems of the lower eyelids without a consistently reliable treatment. The key to improvement is identifying wet from dry and associated symptoms to determine if surgical excision or more conservative options are useful. I would recommend seeing a series of surgeons in consultation to discuss your current results and where you can improve upon. Best wishes.

More
Robert Buchanan
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Without pictures or more information about what was done, it is impossible to give specific advice. Different options are available depending on whether you had a surgical procedure or an injection. The former is much harder. If you had an injection, the worsening may be due to using the wrong filler in the wrong place. This is easily fixed. See a board certified plastic surgeon with extensive experience in both eyelid surgery and non-surgical rejuvenation, who can be found on this site. Don’t ask the previous physician for a referral.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center