American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
mnp854
3 years ago
Answered

Bruising or Fat Necrosis, Breast Size and Density after a reduction

I had a breast reduction 8 weeks ago, at first, my breasts were very symmetrical in size but as the texture has begun to return to normal one of my breast is slightly smaller. In the smaller breast, the tissue has not returned to its normal texture, a portion still remains hard. Is there any way to make it return to normal faster? Also once the hardness is gone will my breast size even out more?

Procedure: Breast Reduction
Location: New York, NY

Replies 4

Katerina Gallus
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello and thank you for your question. It is normal for the breasts to heal at slightly different rates and it can take 3-6 months to be completely healed with a stable result. Gentle massage can help the process but I recommend a follow up with your plastic surgeon to ensure that you are healing as expected and confirm their recommended recovery plan. Best of luck!

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

We let our breast reduction patients know the first month is maximal sweeping, the second month expect asymetrical sweeling & you will see the final result in about three months. However, breats are sisters not twins. Consider asking your surgeon about your concerns. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FASC

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your breast reduction. It can take the breasts 6+ months to fully mature after a reduction and some continued swelling and firmness may exist at 8 weeks. It would be important to rule out an area of fat necrosis if large, so talk to your surgeon who can provide you the best reassurance.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. In my experience, it is not uncommon for breasts to heal at different rates, which in turn can result in asymmetries that will improve over time. I do not recommend that you judge your results until your at least 6 months postop. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center