American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
LoLo Langdon
4 months ago
Answered

Platysmal bands

I had a platysmalplasty neck lift 6 weeks ago. My platysmal bands look good and cannot see them while relaxed but when I flex you can obviously see them. I am concerned my surgery wasn’t done correctly. I asked by surgeon and he said the surgery tightened the bands at rest only. Please help me know what I should do next.

Procedure: Neck Lift
Location: Smithfield, NC

Replies 6

Jaime Caloca Valenzuela
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Platysmaplasty along with a Neck-lift usually addresses the Platisma muscles on the area right under the chin and not all the way down your neck. It is actually expected to still have bands on the neck propper when these segments of platysma are tightened.

More
Lawrence Glassman
ASPS Surgeon

A platysmaplasty and neck lift usually tightens the muscles and skin for a better appearance. It does not paralyze the muscle. Even when the muscle is partially transected, the platysma can still contract. I recommend you enjoy your results. Contracting your neck muscles is not a frequent facial animation during normal communication. I hope this information is helpful.

More
Norman Bakshandeh
ASPS Surgeon

What you are describing is a normal action of the neck platysma muscle. If this is not what you were expecting some surgeons will remove the bands and part of the muscle. If you show no thickening or ridge at rest this is normal

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

LoLo Langdon,

Sounds like a simple matter of communication & expectation. As others have said the procedure of Platysmaplasty is typically not for animation or movement of the platysma. If what you are experiencing is of great concern there is a simple solution. It is injection of Botox into the platysma to stop the banding with animation of your face. Consider an ASPS member in your are familar with this procedure.

Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD

More
Han Hoang
ASPS Surgeon

Cutting the platysma band at multiple level of the neck may address your concern. It can be done in addition to the neck lift but it may leave some contour abnormalities of the neck. If you only have the band with grimacing, I would suggest Botox to weaken the muscle instead.

More
Alfred Antonetti
ASPS Surgeon

The surgery is just fine. The bands could probably be helped with Botox injections and this lasts only a few months. Discuss this with your surgeon.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center