American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Sashula
one month ago
Answered

4.5 months Post Op BA - left breast didn't drop

I had my BA surgery 4.5 months ago- smooth gummy bear implants 365 CC. My right breast dropped about 2 months ago but the left is still high, harder and feels very tight. Will it drop? What could be causing it from dropping? Is it too soon to have a 2nd surgery next month to fix only the left side?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: Southampton, PA

Replies 10

Daniel Markmann

I'm sorry to say, but with the appearance of your breast in the photo as well as your description, it appears that you have a Grade 3 Capsular Contracture. This can be treated. My first recommendation for patients is Massage (if you have not been doing so) and Singulair. This medication has been shown to soften capsular contractures in some patients (about 1/3). If this is unsuccessful, then surgical options exist as well. Definitely follow up with your surgeon.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Daniel Markmann

I'm sorry to say, but with the appearance of your breast in the photo as well as your description, it appears that you have a Grade 3 Capsular Contracture. This can be treated. My first recommendation for patients is Massage (if you have not been doing so) and Singulair. This medication has been shown to soften capsular contractures in some patients (about 1/3). If this is unsuccessful, then surgical options exist as well. Definitely follow up with your surgeon.

More
Daniel Markmann

No. Definitely not too soon. The best procedure is to remove the implant and the capsule and put in a new implant. The most common reason for Capsular contractures is bacteria. Putting the same implant back in will probably lead to another contracture. If you want the best chances of non recurrence, I would add Strattice. It's expensive, but is very effective in preventing a recurrent Contracture

More
Daniel Markmann

No. Definitely not too soon. The best procedure is to remove the implant and the capsule and put in a new implant. The most common reason for Capsular contractures is bacteria. Putting the same implant back in will probably lead to another contracture. If you want the best chances of non recurrence, I would add Strattice. It's expensive, but is very effective in preventing a recurrent Contracture

More
Daniel Markmann

No. Definitely not too soon. The best procedure is to remove the implant and the capsule and put in a new implant. The most common reason for Capsular contractures is bacteria. Putting the same implant back in will probably lead to another contracture. If you want the best chances of non recurrence, I would add Strattice. It's expensive, but is very effective in preventing a recurrent Contracture

More
Daniel Markmann

No. Definitely not too soon. The best procedure is to remove the implant and the capsule and put in a new implant. The most common reason for Capsular contractures is bacteria. Putting the same implant back in will probably lead to another contracture. If you want the best chances of non recurrence, I would add Strattice. It's expensive, but is very effective in preventing a recurrent Contracture

More
Daniel Markmann

No. Definitely not too soon. The best procedure is to remove the implant and the capsule and put in a new implant. The most common reason for Capsular contractures is bacteria. Putting the same implant back in will probably lead to another contracture. If you want the best chances of non recurrence, I would add Strattice. It's expensive, but is very effective in preventing a recurrent Contracture

More
Azita Madjidi
ASPS Surgeon

It is important to know if your left implant was this high right after the surgery or it went up gradually. If it was already this high immediately after the surgery, then the pocket has to be revised. If it was down and rose up, then you very likely have capsular contracture and it could be from different reasons: hematoma, infection etc. In that case you need to see your original surgeon who can manage it for you.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Logo

Patient Care Center