American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
griff32
one month ago
Answered

Shelf after umbilical float tummy tuck

I am 9 weeks post op after having a "float tummy tuck" and I have a shelf/step off that looks worse than I did before this surgery. My plastic surgeon is well known in the area and is considered one of the best. He told me to be patient and it is probably swelling. I think it is residual fat or worse, scar tissue. I am concerned and was wondering if a CT or Ultrasound can show exactly what it is?

Procedure: Tummy Tuck
Location: boston, MA

Replies 5

Jaime Caloca Valenzuela
ASPS Int. Surgeon

I suggest waiting 6 months post-op. If it is swelling, a seroma, a consolidated hematoma or scar tisue, it will resolve gradually on itself. If after this time period, the area is soft, yet voluminous, then Liposuction would most probably be the ideal treatment. Consult with your physician and give it more time.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Rozbeh Torabi
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Are you able to tell us more about your surgery. Float tummy tuck could mean a lot of things!! Did he just elevate the skin and close or did he do a muscle repair and was there any liposuction. Also some history from you such as weightloss or having kids that caused you to have the surgery. Also need pics and see where the belly button is located?

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Rozbeh Torabi
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Are you able to tell us more about your surgery. Float tummy tuck could mean a lot of things!! Did he just elevate the skin and close or did he do a muscle repair and was there any liposuction. Also some history from you such as weightloss or having kids that caused you to have the surgery. Also need pics and see where the belly button is located?

More
Brad Gandolfi
ASPS Surgeon

Generally speaking, swelling resolves from top to bottom and holds up just above the incision. You should definitely have swelling at this point. However, your fullness in the picture is concerning for a fluid collection which your surgeon can rule out by evaluation.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Azita Madjidi
ASPS Surgeon

This looks like residual swelling and scarring from a hematoma or just the fatty tissues.. Any revision before 6 months to a year will be difficult and can make things worse. Best is to have some kind of compression on that area , like a binder to reduce the swelling, massaging the area and even getting lymphatic massages and wait a few more months.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Logo

Patient Care Center