American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Veronica
one year ago
Answered

Breast and Bottom

If possible, would it be easy to spread the tummy fat to the breast and bottom? To much in the stomach area and not enough in the other areas.

Procedure: Liposuction
Type: Question

Replies 3

Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

You can certainly transfer fat that has been suctioned out of one area into another area. However, once the fat is suctioned out of the abdomen, it has lost its blood supply and is in the process of dying. When you re-inject it elsewhere (breasts, bottom) it has to redevelop a blood supply in order to survive. Statistically, only about half the transferred fat will survive. For the best results, consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon to determine your best options. Use the Find-A-Surgeon tool on this website to locate an ASPS member surgeon near you.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Nelson Castillo

It is certainly possible to transfer fat from your stomach to your bottom and/or breasts. Hope this helps!

More
Edward Domanskis

Yes, I can take fat and transfer it to anyplace but first you need enough fat to harvest and then it depends on where is it put. If in the butt(BBL) then I get about a 60-80% take.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Logo

Patient Care Center