American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
trainerguy
3 years ago
Answered

After surgery questions

3and a half months after tt, I still have a pronounced bulge, talked to my surgeon and he said that its probably recurrent laxciticy, and that nothing can be done, also I should be happy with results. My original situation was a result of diverticulitis surgery that weakened my abdominal wall, and the surgery did improve my situation about 60-65%. Do I have options? Bruce

Procedure: Tummy Tuck

Replies 3

Mohamed Abdelhafeez Ali
ASPS Int. Surgeon

1st . Are you male or female and how old?

2nd. Point is where this bulge you feel in your tummy ? Up or down or in flanks

Because this explanation about recurrent laxity of abfomial muscles after 3and half months is not accurat accepted

More
Jonathan Zelken
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi Trainerguy,

It sounds like your surgeon feels that a satisfactory result was obtained. I'd wait 2-3 more months, assuming things continue to heal as planned, and revisit the topic with your surgeon. If you are still unsatisfied, you are certainly entitled to obtain a second opinion. Thanks for reaching out and sorry you're not 100% better.

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. I agree with many of the comments on this thread. I suggest that you wait until you are 3-6 months postop, and then see if a revision can be performed. If you are not satisfied with the response, then you can always seek a second opinion. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

More
Logo

Patient Care Center