American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
debbiejen36
2 years ago
Answered

BBL

I’m scheduled to get my BBL tummy t, lipo & lipo under my chin in July . I was wanting to also get my implants smaller. I’ve decided to wait since that’s a lot. Is it better to do it separate?

I also have high blood pressure but it’s controllled with that play a factor into my surgery and recovery?

Procedure: Mommy Makeover
Location: Haughton, LA

Replies 5

Paul Parker
ASPS Surgeon

Best to discuss these issues with your surgeon. They will want you pcp to be sure your blood pressure is under good control prior to your procedure. Your surgeon can also discuss the option of addressing your breast implants at the same time or staging these procedures.

More
Richard Greco
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

What a great question. How much surgery is too much at one time?

The answer depends on the experience and abilities of your board certified plastic surgeon, your age, your health, your weight, smoking history, diabetes, etc.

I have lectured on this topic at Aesthetica - and what I say is that the average healthy patient can tolerate about 6 hours of surgery planned. Some procedures tend to go better together. But the important aspects are your health, depth of anesthesia, blood loss during procedure, and what are the combination of procedure you are considering.

The combination you are already considering would be close to my 6 hour rule because their are so many different areas that have to prepped out separately to do., and the time it takes for the local to work. Good Luck and be happy.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. For most patients 6-7 hours of surgical time is ideal as it minimizes complications and better addresses patient safety. Without being able to see your specific body and degree of work each procedure entails, it is difficult to offer advice. I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon as they are in the best position to help you make a decision.

More
Enriquillo Clime Rivera
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hi,

In general the bigger the procedure the higher the risk. the body can only take so much trauma, so most surgeons will always prefer a two stage approach. you have already a risk factor (high blood pressure) and may have others (we do not have your full medical story)

Please discuss with your certified surgeon your options but please keep in mind that the more you do the longer the recovey time and the higher the risk

More
Edward Domanskis

These procedures can be combined if you are in god health and as an outpatient usually. The only problem is that with BBL you would need to be on your stomach for about 10 days and with TT you need to be on your back. The breasts could be done with either.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Logo

Patient Care Center