American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
mariealicemeyer
3 years ago
Answered

Post op

I had breast augmentation and a nipple reduction 12 days ago. I was wondering if it’s normal that I’m still have a lot of pain in my breasts. Especially in my left one. And they feel hard when I touch them. I stopped taking pain medication because my doctor told me so, when I saw him a week ago. But the pain only increased after that. Can I take ibuprofen to reduce pain?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Location: Natal, RN - Brazil

Replies 3

Jason Petrungaro
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

If you are almost 2 weeks out from a breast augmentation, your pain should be getting much better, not worse as you describe. Hard breasts that hurt after a breast augmentation could be a hematoma (a blood collection) in one or even both breasts. It does take time for your breasts to soften and drop after an augmentation, but the increasing pain could be worrisome. My advice is to contact your surgeon as soon as possible and let their office know what is happening. You should go in for a quick check to make sure everything is OK. Best wishes!

More
Jon Ver Halen
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Dear Marie,

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. I suggest that you follow up with your surgeon directly. Each surgeon will have different postop recommendations, and you want to make sure that your increasing pain is not because of some problem that needs to be addressed. Good luck!

More
Jonathan Zelken
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hi there,

While it can be, and usually is normal to have pain before 2 weeks, this really is a question that should be directed squarely to your plastic surgeon. If he or she is unavailable, ask the staff if a covering surgeon is available. You're probably fine, but this needs to be seen in person. If there is suspicion of internal bleeding, ibuprofen can potentially make things worse.

Hope this helps,

Dr Jonathan Zelken

More
Logo

Patient Care Center