American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Kymera99
one year ago
Answered

Flap Surgery without mastectomy

I just lost 60 pounds and now have very saggy breast. I am looking into breast surgery to make them fuller. I have been reading that implants are very unsafe. My sister in law (who had breast cancer and flap surgery) mentioned that there is a procedure where you can take fat from parts of the body and move it to your breasts. Can you do this without a mastectomy?

Procedure: Breast Augmentation
Type: Question

Replies 5

Joshua Hyman
ASPS Surgeon

Hi. Implants are generally very safe and will be your best alternative. You will likely need a mastopexy in addition to breast implants after weight loss but need a full exam. I have some thousands of breast implants and only removed or had problems with about 2-3 cases. I thing to be afraid of. Make sure choose a qualified plastic surgeon.

More
Wendell Perry
ASPS Surgeon

If the size of your breast and bra is adequate in all you need is a breast lift. If the breast lift is done properly you can create cleavage by shaping the breast tissue that is already there. You don't have to have an implant to create cleavage. There are many different types of breast lifts so you have to make sure your surgeon is doing a lift where he does not remove any tissue.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question and congratulations on your weight loss. Although a breast lift will be required, flap procedure is typically not performed for aesthetic purposes. Implants and fat grafting are options that achieve noticeable improvement in volume and shape. Hope this helps.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello, Congratulations on losing 60 lb. It is typical to have loose breast skin after this. If you need more volume, breast implants are very safe and would be the standard of care. Flap surgeries are more complex, higher risk and reserved for breast cancer reconstruction. Implants and a breast lift, or a breast lift alone depending on your needs, will help restore your breast shape. Find a great ASPS surgeon near you on this site.

More
S. Daniel Huang
ASPS Surgeon

Congratulation on losing 60 pounds.

With the breast lift procedure, I have recruited fat from the side chest roll (a flap) for an autologous augmentation. That and fat grafting may achieve the desired improvement that you are looking for.

Implants are safe, but require surveillance/maintenance. In addition to cosmetic augmentation, implants are widely used in mastectomy reconstruction with minimal risks

Please consult with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes

More
Logo

Patient Care Center