American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
clburke
one year ago
Answered

mastoplexy failure

I had a breast augmentation with lift 14 months ago. I have maintained my weight and used proper support. The right breast required suturing a few weeks because the implant slipped. The placement of both breasts is lower than I had been told, and my surgeon is recommending another lift after only one year. The physician I work with does not believe I have unrealistic expectations. Reasonable?

Procedure: Breast Lift
Type: Question

Replies 4

J. Gerald Minniti
ASPS Surgeon

I guess photos are not available, so no comments or recommendations can be made. Wither repost on Realself or email surgeons who are expert in revision breast surgery. IG: @drgeraldminniti

More
Debra Johnson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It is very disappointing to have your breasts sag again after a breast lift. But the very reasons your breasts sagged in the first place are still affecting your breasts now. Often I have patients with very thin skin, and even though you tighten as much as you think is safe, it will "rebound" after breastlift and stretch again. If you have a fair amount of your own breast volume/weight (like a C-cup or bigger) gravity will work against you. Also, you don't mention the type of lift you had, but often the shorter scar lifts (like periareolar or lollipop) leave more weak skin behind that can stretch out after surgery. Hopefully, tightening the skin envelope again will do the trick, but unfortunately no promises can be made. Wearing a good supportive bra, avoiding activities that "bounce" the breasts (like jogging, jump-roping, bouncing on a trampoline, etc) will reduce the stretching. Good luck!

More
Barry Citron
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

The fact that you needed a lift demonstrates that there was an element of weakness in the tissues that supported the weight of your breasts. Adding an implant to a previously sagging breast puts a greater load on those tissues. Sometimes the greater load causes sagging to recur. Revision in these cases usually involves adding support to the lower pole of the breasts. The problem is not uncommon.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question and I am sorry that your results have not been what you anticipated or hoped for. Without photographs it is difficult to know what has taken place and whether a revision is indicated/warranted. I would seek out second opinions in your area to get a better sense as to what can be accomplished to better reach your goals.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center