American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
irma562
2 years ago
Answered

Dangerous

Hi, I would like to know if it’s dangerous to have a mommy makeover that includes a circular tummy tuck with breast lift and implants.

Procedure: Mommy Makeover
Location: victorville, CA

Replies 10

Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon

Thanks for your question. If you are not healthy enough for surgery such a procedure can be dangerous. If you are a proper candidate for surgery, a surgery such as you are describing can be done safely in the right patients with an experienced board certified plastic surgery performing the operation. For a procedure like this my criteria is BMI less than 32, non smoker, non diabetic or Hgba1c under 7 if a diabetic, no

Major medical problems such as cardiac or lung disease. Also limit surgery to no more than 6 hours under anesthesia.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine which procedures are best to achieve your goals.

Best wishes!

More
Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Yes, a circumferential body lift, TT & breast lift with implants is ALLOT OF SURGERY. First, your overall health should be considered. A trip to your primary care physcain may be a great idea for surgical clearance or optimization. Second, consider how you will be mainaged in the post operative period. A trained medical specialist to keep an eye on you for at least the 1st 24hrs after surgery might be a very very good idea. Lastly, address your concerns with your surgeon. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Aaron Stone
ASPS Surgeon

Usually the answer is do not do these operations together. The exceptions would be in hospital stay after surgery, circumferential but minimal excess skin to remove with the tummy tuck and more than one surgeon operating at the same time. Baseline health status and age are of course also factors that need to be accounted for. Safety should always be your first priority and a blanket approach of always doing these operations together is not safe.

More
 Show more Replies  Replies 1 less
Edward Domanskis

Any surgery can be dangerous but if you are in good health that complications are possible but unlikely. A mommy makeover with a TT and some breast surgery is very common for me to do. My patients do like it for the body is very often significantly transformed and their is one recovery and the costs are less.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Wendell Perry
ASPS Surgeon

It'd it is reasonable to do combined procedures. But the reality is that one four hour surgery has more complications doing two 2 hour surgeries. So the key is to consider what's best in your specific situation.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. For most patients this amount of surgery would be unwise due to increased risks. As a result I would recommend staging. Hope this helps.

More
Michael Streitmann
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

That is a lot of surgery and there are many factors that make it difficult to answer for certain. To give you the best answer, you should visit with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon in your area. You and the doctor can create a surgical plan that best fits your body, your health and the best outcome available. Surgically, no two people are the same and what works for one person does not mean it is the right decision for another person.

More
Matthew Camp
ASPS Surgeon

This is a lot of surgery to perform at once. I suggest you get the body lift done first, and wait until you are completely healed before having the breast surgery. This will be less taxing on your body, and you avoid the potential risk of infecting your implants if you have wound issues regarding the abdomen.

More
Paul Parker
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

As you can see in the responses here, you will get different opinions from different surgeons. Obtain one or more face to face consultations with board certified plastic surgeons. They will evaluate your desires, medical health, then perform a physical examination. Following this, they will discuss treatment options with you which would include one stage or two stage surgeries to accomplish your goals.

More
Michael Law
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

There is a very broad definition of what constitutes a Mommy Makeover. It is not unusual, and can be safe to perform a breast augmentation and a tummy tuck together. of course it depends on the health of the patient and the extent of surgery.

I personally would not perform a circumferential body lift and a breast augmentation together. I think that would be pushing the limits of safety. It is most important to think about safety, but one should also consider the recovery when multiple surgeries are performed. A very extensive surgery may also mean an extensive recovery.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center