American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Angela99
one year ago
Answered

Breast lift during explant

Hello, I’ve had one plastic surgeon tell me she would perform a lift along with my en bloc explant and another tell me it’s too dangerous as it could compromise the blood supply to do a lift along with en bloc explant. I had an in-person consult with both and both did an examination. So is it ok to have a lift done along with an en bloc explant?

Procedure: Breast Lift
Type: Question

Replies 7

Michael Streitmann
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thanks for your question, yes you can do it. Not seeing you, however there are some instances where it may not be advised. However, we routinely remove the implant and lift the breast at the same time.

More
Steven Wallach
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

It’s tough to say for sure. I would say sometimes yes and sometimes no. If a patient does not have a lot of breast tissue, I may delay the lift to allow the soft tissues to collapse and fill the “dead space” first.

More
Karol Gutowski
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

In most cases, it can be done but sometimes it is safer to stage the procedure. If you have large implants and thin breast tissue, it may be better to stage it. An in person evaluation is need to make the proper recommendation.

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. If your remaining natural breast tissue is too thin, then it would be best to explant first and lift in a second stage. If you have thick enough breast tissue than both can be safely performed in the same operation. Hope this helps.

More
Eric Wright
ASPS Surgeon

Yes, a lift can be performed with an en bloc explant. As has been mentioned, this depends on your history and exam. Patients with previous lifts, smokers or multiple previous breast surgeries are all at much higher risks. As well, if on exam the skin is very thin, sub glandular implant placement or numerous scars, the risk may be too high. Doing a delayed lift following an en bloc is always the safest, though it requires two surgeries.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

They are both right....it can be done but can also be risky. If your implants are currently below the muscle that makes it a little safer. If they are above the muscle and your breast tissue is thin it can be risky for damaging blood supply. Obviously it requires an experienced surgeon and good judgment to advise you properly.

It is always safest to do them separately but isn't always necessary. Go with the surgeon you feel most comfortable with.

More
Paul Parker
ASPS Surgeon

If a breast lift is indicated, we will often perform it at the same time as explantation. Best advice is a face to face consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to be evaluated and discuss these options.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center