American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
mari99
one year ago
Answered

Breast reduction for small breasts

Hi, I'm wondering if it's possible to get a breast reduction if I have 32 B breasts. Ideally I'd like to be an AA. I've heard that it's not always recommended because it can leave you with no shape, but I have a fairly petite frame (5'3, 108 lbs) so I don't know if that would be different or not. I also don't know if a breast lift is more advisable. Thank you for your help!

Procedure: Breast Reduction
Type: Question

Replies 6

Karol Gutowski
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

There are some limits as to how much breast tissue can be removed and factors such as your desire for breast feeding play a role. There is no way to promise a AA cup but a small reduction (with a lift if needed) is possible. An in person evaluation is the only way to find out.

More
Daniel Allan
ASPS Surgeon

If a small or medium sized breast droops, whether from heredity, weight loss or child bearing, them a breast lift (mastopexy) is usually the better option. You don't say why you want to go from a well-proportioned size to virtually flat-chested, and I think this should be addressed in consultation with your surgeon. Responsible plastic surgeons are always interested in our patients' motivation for surgery.

More
Susan Buenaventura
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Hello Mari, if your breasts feel too heavy and too large for your petite frame then a breast lift/reduction sounds appropriate. It is always important to leave enough breast tissue to keep the breast healthy. A breast lift would remove excess skin but not breast tissue so your cup size should remain the same. It sounds like you need a little bit of both. Find an ASPS surgeon near you for an in person consultation and best wishes.

More
Edward Domanskis

The amount of breast tissue you remove or leave really is a personal decision. If that is size you want to be then yes that can be done. A breast reduction also causes your breasts to be uplifted.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your question. Unfortunately without an in-person examination or full series of photographs, it is difficult to offer definite advice. I would see a series of surgeons in consultation as a lift/reduction may be possible to approximate your goal size.

More
Ajaya Kashyap
ASPS Surgeon

A small reduction with a lift is certainly possible but a bigger reduction may result in distortion . This can only be assessed on actual physical examination.

More
Logo

Patient Care Center