American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
Legrats
2 years ago
Answered

Curious about a lot of procedures, unsure where to begin.

I am a former collegiate athlete who has been heavy for the last 11 years mostly due to sedentary jobs and poor diet. I 5'11-3/4" and weigh somewhere between 370 and 390. My biggest concern is the excess fat/skin in my groin, under my arms, and my sides. I know lipo isnt a weight loss option but I was hoping to do it while dieting and working out. What options are there for someone w/o insurance?

Procedure: Liposuction
Location: Freeport, FL

Replies 6

Gary Culbertson
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thanks for the great question. At 5'11-3/4" & 370 to 390 lbs you would be classified as overweight. Surgery and possibly your longevity would best be served with some significant weight loss. Liposuction should not be considered as a weight loss option. Once you are at a more appropriate BMI for at least 6 months then, consider MWL aesthetic surgery.

Best- Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

More
Nelson Castillo

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. Unfortunately at your current height and weight the benefits of any procedure are outweighed by the possible risks. I would try and pursue lifestyle changes to lower your weight through diet and exercise prior at any procedure. Hope this helps.

More
Joseph Kelamis
ASPS Surgeon

Any liposuction, or other cosmetic surgery procedures, performed before you meet your goal weight will likely be fraught with poor outcomes. Specifically, I would refrain from any cosmetic procedures until your BMI is at least under 35, and you have plateaued and met your goals. This means a goal weight of at least 255, based off your height.

This is the most important advice that can be given: While I understand you do not have insurance, you need to see a bariatric surgeon for potential weight-loss surgery. You can always decide against this surgery, but at least go and hear what he or she has to offer. They should do this surgery multiple times a week, laparoscopic, and have fellowship training in bariatric surgery or minimally invasive surgery. Bariatric surgery isn't just about appearance. It offers better quality and quantity of life as it decreases, or completely resolves, hypertension, diabetes and other problems of excess weight.

More
Edward Domanskis

You would definitely benefit from a gastric bypass but I have done procedures on high BMI patients with excellent results. Liposuction would just add to your excess skin. You probably need removal of the excess tissue from those areas. I would recommend that you send photos for me to evaluate further. I do operate in Miami.


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

More
Rahul Vemula
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites

Thanks for your question. At your current height and weight your BMI is a 54 which puts you at increased risk for complications of surgery such as DVT/PE and wound breakdown. I think your best bet is to lose weight either on your own or with the help of bariatric surgery. Once you are at your goal weight, your risk profile improves for surgery and the cosmetic outcome is also better.

Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine which procedures are best to achieve your goals.

Best wishes!

📱Facebook: rahulvemulamd

📸 Instagram: rahulvemulamd

Rahul Vemula, MD - Plastic Surgery of the Face and Body

Diplomate of The American Board of Plastic Surgery

Diplomate of The American Board of Surgery

Active Member, ASPS

More
Jon Harrell
ASPS Surgeon

Most surgeons will be unwilling to operate until you have lost a significant amount of weight. At your current weight, complications from surgery and anesthesia can be significant. Since you were once a committed athlete it should be possible for you to start training again and gain control of your diet. This will help you to lose weight and reduce the risks of developing serious diseased associated with obesity. At a lower BMI Liposuction may be able to help improve your shape but it will never be a substitute for the weight loss you yourself can attain. Best of Luck Dr Harrell

More
Logo

Patient Care Center