American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Kaylee

6 months ago
Replies 3
Answered

Breast Lift at 17/18

Hi! I developed breasts prematurely at 7 years old, and they have always sagged. I am now 17 and would like to get a breast lift when I turn 18. I believe that I have severe grade 3 ptosis, because I cannot see my nipples when I look down and because my nipples fall 6 cm below the crease. The shape and size of my breasts have not changed for 5 years. Would I be a good candidate for a breast lift?

All Replies

Nelson Castillo Atlanta, GA
6 months ago
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for sharing your excellent question. You sound as if you are an excellent candidate for either a lift or reduction and I would make an appointment with an ASPS board certified plastic surgeon to assess your candidacy.

Katerina Gallus San Diego, CA
6 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

Hi Kaylee, Thank you for your question and detailed description of your concerns. You are a candidate for a breast lift if you would like to maintain the volume of your breasts or a breast reduction if you would like to have smaller but lifted breasts. I recommend that you see a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area to discuss the best incision options for your case and to ensure that you are a candidate for surgery with a thorough history and physical. Best of luck!

Yhelda De Alencar Felicio Fortaleza, CE - Brazil
6 months ago Edited
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Na atualidade voce poder'a elevar suas mamas via axilar, que evita qualquer cicatriz em suas mamas, tanto poder'a elevar como reduzi-las pela via axilar. Voce ter'a apenas uma 'unica cicatriz que permanecer'a escondida nas pregas axilares, veja: www.yheldacirurgiaplastica.com.br A anestesia poder'a ser local ou peridural. Nosso email:yheldacplastica@gmail.com

Logo

Patient Care Center