American Society of Plastic Surgeons
For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

aleebee

4 months ago
Replies 6
Answered

Csections and BMI effects on results.

I have had 5 children, all c-sections. I'm 5'2" and 130lbs. I plan to schedule a mommy makeover in the next 6 months but wonder 2 things. I have a small c-section pooch and not horrible but present abdominal separation. (shelf). 1) Can my scar be lower than my current low transverses c section scar? 2) Will a low BMI and toned muscle complement the desired mommy makeover result?

All Replies

Gary Culbertson Sumter, SC
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

aleebee,

Photo's would be useful but, yes- normally one can position the TT scar so it removes the old C-Section scar. Plastic Surgeons typically are very happy to see a patient with your height & weight. Focus on the top three issues that concern you. When they are corrected you are very likely to be satisfied with your result. Best,

Gary R Culbertson, MD, FACS

Steven Wallach New York, NY
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon
Add to Favorites
Add to Favorites

A low BMI and good muscle tone should give you a better result. It really depends upon how low the c-section scar is .

Edward Domanskis Newport Beach, CA
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon

Yes to both of those. Your scar can be as low as you like and being in good shape will help you get best results!


Newport Beach, San Francisco,Miami, EU, Anguilla



Plastic Surgery- 2005-2018

President,American Society of Bariatric Plastic Surgeons

Organoderm Skin care/ScaRxTape

Nelson Castillo Atlanta, GA
4 months ago
ASPS Surgeon

Thank you for sharing your question. It is possible to lower a C-section scar but this will depend on the extent of your skin laxity, muscle separation, and willingness to have a small vertical component to your scar. Discuss these concerns with your surgeon. A low BMI and toned muscle compartment will absolutely compliment your result.

Hossein Abdali Isfahan - Iran
4 months ago
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Thank you for question . Low BMI and abdominal wall relaxing are good option for surgery and for better answer i need see photo of your abdomen

Adolfo Sesto Santo Domingo - Dominican Republic
4 months ago
ASPS Int. Surgeon

Hello Aleebee. A Full Tummy Tuck plus Liposculpture and BBL, if needed, can be performed. Commonly the Tummy Tuck is the exact technique to tight your abdominal rectus muscles, remove excessive skin and fat in the abdomen, to give you a flat abdomen without the pouch and getting rid of all stretch marks and scars between you navel and your mons pubis. Liposculpture and BBL are performed as a complement to harmonize the hole body contour with your new abdomen.

You need to have a BMI under 30, and tonified muscles will work for best results.

Logo

Patient Care Center