American Society of Plastic Surgeons
Log In For Medical Professionals
 
New to the ASPS website? If you don’t already have a login, please create a free account to ask a question.

Breast Lift

Implants

cquick San Diego, CA
8 months ago

If I want to stay the same size but want a lift do I need implants?


Shashidhar Kusuma, MD Plantation, FL
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello,

when a patient doesn't have enough volume, especially at the upper part, but has droopy breasts and nipples that point down, even a lift while it repositions the location, still won't be enough to give a good outcome in some cases.

so, sometimes patients need an implant to help with this. The size change hopefully can be minor based on adjustment of the breast tissue removal etc.

This can be discussed in detail during a conversation with a surgeon.

Debra Johnson, MD Sacramento, CA
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

It really does depend on your natural anatomy and what your goals are. Certainly placing implants along with a breast lift is common, but not always necessary. Some women want to have more impressive cleavage, and implants can assist with that. Some women don’t want the added expense and possible complications related to implants, and mostly want to have their nipples centered again and the skin “bra” tightened. You should think about what your goals are and then discuss this with a board-certified ASPS member to determine the best solution for you. Try the “Find a Surgeon” link on this website to find ASPS members near you. Good luck on your journey!

J. Gerald Minniti, MD Beverly Hills, CA
8 months ago

There are a variety of reasons why you may or may not want implants to achieve your goals. Very large or heavy breast tissue doesn't stay lifted, and the most frequent complaint of large breasted women after a lift is that they feel saggy again, and that they don't have upper pole fullness like they hoped. I prefer to reduce the very large or heavy breast and use a moderate of low profile implant to replace some or all of the lost volume, as part of the lift procedure. Best of luck!

Aaron Stone, MD Beverly Hills, CA
8 months ago

It depends on what size you currently are, what result you want, what your budget for surgery is, the condition of your breast skin and how averse you are to future surgery. If you are large a breast lift only removes skin and the size along with gravity increases the risk of recurrent drooping. Of course an implant will make drooping return earlier. If you want upper breast fullness an implant is usually required in addition to the lift. If your skin has a lot of stretchmarks it has lost its elasticity and it might be better to not place an implant regardless of upper breast fullness because the risk of recurrent drooping is then very high. The approach is much more variable than a patient who primarily wants implants where not doing the lift may yield a bad result.

Jon Ver Halen, MD Colleyville, TX
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Hello and thank you for your excellent question. It is best to answer your question during a face-to-face evaluation, when you can discuss your goals and expectations for the procedure, and you can have a physical examination to evaluate for that procedure. I recommend that you find a board-certified, or board-eligible plastic surgeon with whom you are comfortable. Be sure to have all of your questions answered during a face-to-face meeting with your surgeon, and review before and after pictures of similar patients whom have had this procedure. If you have any questions, call our office for assistance. Good luck!

Anne Taylor, MD, MPH Worthington, OH
8 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Great Question-- it is hard to say exactly without an exam-- you may be able to have only skin removed in the lift but often some lower tissue is removed because it it low and saggy-- and then replaced with a small implant in the upper pole for fullness that is needed there.

Breast Wishes.

Michael Law, MD Raleigh, NC
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Auto-augmentation mastopexy is a surgery in which some of the patient’s own lower pole breast tissue (from the area of the breast below the nipple/areola complex) is moved into the upper pole of the breast. A pocket is created behind the upper pole of the breast and the lower pole tissue is advanced, with its blood supply intact, into the upper pole pocket. This truly remarkable procedure can create a mastopexy appearance that previously has only been possible by means of breast implant placement. Not all patients are good candidates for this procedure, as there must be an adequate volume of lower pole tissue available to produce significant upper pole (cleavage area) breast fullness. Most patients undergoing auto-augmentation mastopexy in this practice have a full B cup to D cup breast volume preoperatively.

Katerina Gallus, MD San Diego, CA
7 months ago
SURGEON PROFILE PROFILE

Great question! A breast lift repositions your breast tissue on your chest, giving a perkier, youthful appearance. It does not change the volume/size of your breast. If you desire either a larger breast size or more upper pole (top half of the breast) volume, then most women will choose to add an implant.

Hope that answers your question!




Logo

Patient Care Center